South Central School District #401

Listed by NCES as South Central CUD 401 (district ID 1700114)

Public school district · Marion County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700114

South Central School District #401 spent $14,280 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 592 students in 2024-25; 44.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,719 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Central School District #401 in enrollment (620 to 637 students) and South Central School District #401 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Central School District #401, FY23Benjamin SD 25 $23,922; Central CHSD 71 $16,329; Lewistown CUSD 97 $15,273; Brimfield CUSD 309 $15,095; East Dubuque USD 119 $14,810; Goreville CUD 1 $14,296; South Central School District #401 $14,280; Unity Point Community Consolidated School District 140 $14,226; Liberty CUSD 2 $13,656; Paris Community Unit School District 4 $9,196; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k10k15k20k25kBenjamin SD 25$23,922Central CHSD 71$16,329Lewistown CUSD 97$15,273Brimfield CUSD 309$15,095East Dubuque USD 119$14,810Goreville CUD 1$14,296South Central School District …$14,280Unity Point Community Consolid…$14,226Liberty CUSD 2$13,656Paris Community Unit School Di…$9,196State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Central School District #401, FY23Benjamin SD 25 $23,922; Central CHSD 71 $16,329; Lewistown CUSD 97 $15,273; Brimfield CUSD 309 $15,095; East Dubuque USD 119 $14,810; Goreville CUD 1 $14,296; South Central School District #401 $14,280; Unity Point Community Consolidated School District 140 $14,226; Liberty CUSD 2 $13,656; Paris Community Unit School District 4 $9,196; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k10k15k20k25kBenjamin SD 25$23,922Central CHSD 71$16,329Lewistown CUSD 97$15,273Brimfield CUSD 309$15,095East Dubuque USD 119$14,810Goreville CUD 1$14,296South Central School District #401$14,280Unity Point Community Consolidated …$14,226Liberty CUSD 2$13,656Paris Community Unit School Distric…$9,196State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Central School District #401, FY23Benjamin SD 25 $23,922; Central CHSD 71 $16,329; Lewistown CUSD 97 $15,273; Brimfield CUSD 309 $15,095; East Dubuque USD 119 $14,810; Goreville CUD 1 $14,296; South Central School District #401 $14,280; Unity Point Community Consolidated School District 140 $14,226; Liberty CUSD 2 $13,656; Paris Community Unit School District 4 $9,196; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k15k25kBenjamin SD 25$23,922Central CHSD 71$16,329Lewistown CUSD 97$15,273Brimfield CUSD 309$15,095East Dubuque USD 119$14,810Goreville CUD 1$14,296South Central School District #401$14,280Unity Point Community Consolidated School D…$14,226Liberty CUSD 2$13,656Paris Community Unit School District 4$9,196State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to South Central School District #401, FY23Benjamin SD 25 $23,922; Central CHSD 71 $16,329; Lewistown CUSD 97 $15,273; Brimfield CUSD 309 $15,095; East Dubuque USD 119 $14,810; Goreville CUD 1 $14,296; South Central School District #401 $14,280; Unity Point Community Consolidated School District 140 $14,226; Liberty CUSD 2 $13,656; Paris Community Unit School District 4 $9,196; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k15k25kBenjamin SD 25$23,922Central CHSD 71$16,329Lewistown CUSD 97$15,273Brimfield CUSD 309$15,095East Dubuque USD 119$14,810Goreville CUD 1$14,296South Central School District #401$14,280Unity Point Community Consolidated Scho…$14,226Liberty CUSD 2$13,656Paris Community Unit School District 4$9,196State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$12,413,000 in revenue: 44.7% state, 39.7% local and 15.6% federal. Total spending including $952,000 of capital outlay was $10,650,000, or $16,932 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Central School District #401 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,554,000; Local $4,925,000; Federal $1,934,000; total $12,413,000.
  • State$5,554,000 45%
  • Local$4,925,000 40%
  • Federal$1,934,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

629 students in 2022-23, 629 students in 2023-24, 592 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Central School District #401 enrollment by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 59202004006008002022-236292023-246292024-25592
South Central School District #401 enrollment by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 59202004006008002022-236292023-246292024-25592
South Central School District #401 enrollment by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 59202004006008002022-236292023-246292024-25592
South Central School District #401 enrollment by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 59202004006008002022-236292023-246292024-25592

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362955.011.4
2023-2462955.011.4
2024-2559255.610.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Central School District #401 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%29.9%309

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 54 students in South Central School District #401's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class54149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 269 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Central Elementary-Kinmundy26911.6All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 140 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Central Middle School14010.4All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 183 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Central High School1839.6All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Central School District #401

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Central School District #401

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentSouth Central School District #401 ranks 354 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,280).#354 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisSouth Central School District #401 is the number 523 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 629 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#523 of 865
  3. Brimfield CUSD 309The next larger Illinois district: 630 students in fall 2022, $15,095 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,095
  4. Il Mathematics & Science AcademyThe next smaller Illinois district: 628 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare South Central School District #401 with Brimfield CUSD 309Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Central High School, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 9.6 per teacher.183
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Central School District #401

  1. How many schools and students are in South Central School District #401?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 592 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Central School District #401 spend per student?
    $14,280 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,719 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Central School District #401's money come from?
    $12,413,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.7% state, 39.7% local and 15.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in South Central School District #401 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 104 of the 660 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in South Central School District #401 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Central School District #401 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in South Central School District #401?
    80-89% of the 54 students in South Central School District #401's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is South Central School District #401's NCES district ID?
    1700114. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25