Oroville City Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as Oroville City Elementary (district ID 0629100)

Public school district · Butte County · California · NCES district ID 0629100

Oroville City Elementary School District spent $17,758 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,950 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,543 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oroville City Elementary in enrollment (2,096 to 2,163 students) and Oroville City Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oroville City Elementary, FY23Gonzales Unified $19,319; Fallbrook Union High $19,198; Woodlake Unified $17,979; Oroville City Elementary $17,758; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Sky Mountain Charter District $12,374; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kGonzales Unified$19,319Fallbrook Union High$19,198Woodlake Unified$17,979Oroville City Elementary$17,758Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Sky Mountain Charter District$12,374State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oroville City Elementary, FY23Gonzales Unified $19,319; Fallbrook Union High $19,198; Woodlake Unified $17,979; Oroville City Elementary $17,758; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Sky Mountain Charter District $12,374; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kGonzales Unified$19,319Fallbrook Union High$19,198Woodlake Unified$17,979Oroville City Elementary$17,758Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Sky Mountain Charter District$12,374State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oroville City Elementary, FY23Gonzales Unified $19,319; Fallbrook Union High $19,198; Woodlake Unified $17,979; Oroville City Elementary $17,758; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Sky Mountain Charter District $12,374; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kGonzales Unified$19,319Fallbrook Union High$19,198Woodlake Unified$17,979Oroville City Elementary$17,758Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Sky Mountain Charter District$12,374State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oroville City Elementary, FY23Gonzales Unified $19,319; Fallbrook Union High $19,198; Woodlake Unified $17,979; Oroville City Elementary $17,758; Chowchilla Elementary $17,031; Nuview Union $16,553; Bear Valley Unified $16,512; Bonsall Unified $16,161; Hughson Unified $16,025; Sky Mountain Charter District $12,374; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kGonzales Unified$19,319Fallbrook Union High$19,198Woodlake Unified$17,979Oroville City Elementary$17,758Chowchilla Elementary$17,031Nuview Union$16,553Bear Valley Unified$16,512Bonsall Unified$16,161Hughson Unified$16,025Sky Mountain Charter District$12,374State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$53,072,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 16.1% local and 19.1% federal. Total spending including $1,724,000 of capital outlay was $39,441,000, or $18,569 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oroville City Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,414,000; Local $8,540,000; Federal $10,118,000; total $53,072,000.
  • State$34,414,000 65%
  • Local$8,540,000 16%
  • Federal$10,118,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,124 students in 2022-23, 2,055 students in 2023-24, 1,950 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oroville City Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,124, 2023-24: 2,055, 2024-25: 1,95001k2k3k2022-232,1242023-242,0552024-251,950
Oroville City Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,124, 2023-24: 2,055, 2024-25: 1,95001k2k3k2022-232,1242023-242,0552024-251,950
Oroville City Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,124, 2023-24: 2,055, 2024-25: 1,95001k2k3k2022-232,1242023-242,0552024-251,950
Oroville City Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,124, 2023-24: 2,055, 2024-25: 1,95001k2k3k2022-232,1242023-242,0552024-251,950

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,124102.620.7
2023-242,055105.419.5
2024-251,950107.218.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,783,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,077 per student

Oroville City Elementary School District booked $10,783,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 103 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,118 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,349,00086.7%
Special education$1,429,00013.3%
Other programs$5,0000.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,208 in 2018-19, $4,235 in 2019-20, $4,457 in 2020-21, $4,699 in 2021-22, $5,077 in 2022-23.

Oroville City Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,208, 2019-20: $4,235, 2020-21: $4,457, 2021-22: $4,699, 2022-23: $5,07702k4k6k2018-19$4,2082019-20$4,2352020-21$4,4572021-22$4,6992022-23$5,077
Oroville City Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,208, 2019-20: $4,235, 2020-21: $4,457, 2021-22: $4,699, 2022-23: $5,07702k4k6k2018-19$4,2082019-20$4,2352020-21$4,4572021-22$4,6992022-23$5,077
Oroville City Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,208, 2019-20: $4,235, 2020-21: $4,457, 2021-22: $4,699, 2022-23: $5,07702k4k6k2018-19$4,2082019-20$4,2352020-21$4,4572021-22$4,6992022-23$5,077
Oroville City Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,208, 2019-20: $4,235, 2020-21: $4,457, 2021-22: $4,699, 2022-23: $5,07702k4k6k2018-19$4,2082019-20$4,2352020-21$4,4572021-22$4,6992022-23$5,077

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oroville City Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 21-25% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-25%45%1,298
Math16-20%34%1,296

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,356 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ophir Elementary45220.163.5%Not reported
Stanford Avenue Elementary40321.281.1%Not reported
Oakdale Heights Elementary25218.079.0%Not reported
Wyandotte Academy24916.781.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 594 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Studios @ Central30015.476.0%Not reported
Ishi Hills Middle29417.168.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oroville City Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oroville City Elementary School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentOroville City Elementary School District ranks 251 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,758).#251 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaOroville City Elementary School District is the number 476 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,124 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#476 of 1,991
  3. Kingsburg Elementary CharterThe next larger California district: 2,135 students in fall 2022.
  4. Gonzales UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 2,110 students in fall 2022, $19,319 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,319
  5. Compare Oroville City Elementary School District with Kingsburg Elementary CharterEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaOroville City Elementary School District spent $105,118 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$105,118
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oroville City Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Oroville City Elementary School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 1,950 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oroville City Elementary School District spend per student?
    $17,758 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,543 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oroville City Elementary School District's money come from?
    $53,072,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 16.1% local and 19.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oroville City Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 694 of the 3,068 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Oroville City Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,783,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,077 per student. Divided by the 103 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,118 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Oroville City Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oroville City Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 21-25% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Oroville City Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    0629100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25