Elementary school (grades K-5) · Oroville, CA

Oakdale Heights Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Oakdale Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062910004491
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Oakdale Heights Elementary earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 15
elementary schools in Oroville · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
16.8:1
small classes for California
85.5%
free-lunch eligible

Oakdale Heights Elementary has class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Oakdale Heights Elementary ranks #2 of 15 elementary schools in Oroville, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-33 students YoY

Oakdale Heights Elementary shrank from 311 students in 2022-23 to 278 in 2023-24 (-10.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 15.5 → 13.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-33 students YoY 062910004491 · Oroville, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

252 enr · 16.8:1 · 85.5% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Ophir Elementary (452 students)

Oakdale Heights Elementary shrank from 311 students in 2022-23 to 278 in 2023-24 (-10.6%). Teacher FTE lost 15.5 → 13.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Oakdale Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Oakdale Heights Elementary reports 252 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Oakdale Heights Elementary compares

Oakdale Heights Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.8:1 ▼ 22% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 85.5% ▲ 54% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 252 top 79% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.8:1
Leaner classes than 32% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
252
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
85.5%
free-lunch eligible - 54% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.8:1
students per teacher - 22% below state mean
Top 16% in California - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
58.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,758
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 252 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 23 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 35.3%
Hispanic or Latino 27.8%
Asian 15.5%
Two or More 15.1%
African American 4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.0%

Largest group: White at 35.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.9, Oakdale Heights Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Oroville City Elementary reports $17,758 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Oakdale Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ophir Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stanford Avenue Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
The Studios @ Central Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ishi Hills Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wyandotte Academy Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Oakdale Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oroville City Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Oroville

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Oakdale Heights Elementary

How many students attend Oakdale Heights Elementary?

Oakdale Heights Elementary has 252 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Oroville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 311 (2022-23) → 278 (2023-24), down 33.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakdale Heights Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Oakdale Heights Elementary is 16.8:1, which is 22% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oakdale Heights Elementary?

85.5% of students at Oakdale Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oakdale Heights Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Oakdale Heights Elementary is White at 35.3% of enrollment, in Oroville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Oakdale Heights Elementary?

Oakdale Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Oakdale Heights Elementary rank among elementary schools in Oroville?

By Resource Investment Index, Oakdale Heights Elementary ranks #2 of 15 elementary schools in Oroville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Oroville on the city page.

What other schools are in Oroville City Elementary?

Besides Oakdale Heights Elementary, Oroville City Elementary also operates Ophir Elementary (452 students), Stanford Avenue Elementary (403 students), and The Studios @ Central (300 students). See the Oroville City Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved