Elementary school (grades K-5) · Oroville, CA

Plumas Avenue Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Plumas Avenue Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063918010743
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
1
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Plumas Avenue Elementary earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#9 of 15
elementary schools in Oroville · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
24.8:1
large classes for California
77.9%
free-lunch eligible

Plumas Avenue Elementary has class sizes larger than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Plumas Avenue Elementary ranks #9 of 15 elementary schools in Oroville, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Plumas Avenue Elementary held near 335 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 13.3 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 063918010743 · Oroville, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

322 enr · 24.8:1 · 77.9% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Nelson Avenue Middle (456 students)

Plumas Avenue Elementary held near 335 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE held 13.3 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Plumas Avenue Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Plumas Avenue Elementary reports 322 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Plumas Avenue Elementary compares

Plumas Avenue Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.8:1 ▲ 15% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 77.9% ▲ 40% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 322 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.8:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
322
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
77.9%
free-lunch eligible - 40% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.8:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 78% in California - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
31.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,171
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 322 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 37.0%
Asian 30.7%
Hispanic or Latino 18.3%
Two or More 8.7%
African American 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.2%

Largest group: White at 37.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.7, Plumas Avenue Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Thermalito Union Elementary reports $19,171 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Plumas Avenue Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nelson Avenue Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sierra Avenue Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Poplar Avenue Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Siskiyou Avenue Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Heritage Community Day Smaller No free-lunch data No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Plumas Avenue Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Thermalito Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Oroville

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Plumas Avenue Elementary

How many students attend Plumas Avenue Elementary?

Plumas Avenue Elementary has 322 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Oroville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 326 (2022-23) → 335 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Plumas Avenue Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Plumas Avenue Elementary is 24.8:1, which is 15% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 58% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Plumas Avenue Elementary?

77.9% of students at Plumas Avenue Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Plumas Avenue Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Plumas Avenue Elementary is White at 37.0% of enrollment, in Oroville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Plumas Avenue Elementary?

Plumas Avenue Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Plumas Avenue Elementary rank among elementary schools in Oroville?

By Resource Investment Index, Plumas Avenue Elementary ranks #9 of 15 elementary schools in Oroville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Oroville on the city page.

What other schools are in Thermalito Union Elementary?

Besides Plumas Avenue Elementary, Thermalito Union Elementary also operates Nelson Avenue Middle (456 students), Sierra Avenue Elementary (365 students), and Poplar Avenue Elementary (321 students). See the Thermalito Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved