Siskiyou Avenue Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Oroville, California

Siskiyou Avenue Elementary in Oroville, California enrolled 46 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 44% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%

32 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 46 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Siskiyou Avenue Elementary by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23322023-24412024-2546
Students enrolled at Siskiyou Avenue Elementary by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23322023-24412024-2546
Students enrolled at Siskiyou Avenue Elementary by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23322023-24412024-2546
Students enrolled at Siskiyou Avenue Elementary by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23322023-24412024-2546
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23322.016.0
2023-24412.020.5
2024-25463.015.3

15.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 15.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Siskiyou Avenue Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent34.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.5% of students were White, 23.9% Hispanic, 19.6% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White43.5%
  2. Hispanic23.9%
  3. Asian19.6%
  4. Two or more races8.7%
  5. Black2.2%
  6. American Indian2.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Oroville

13 public elementary schools in Oroville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Helen M. Wilcox Elementary59220.476.4%
STREAM Charter51523.345.0%
Ophir Elementary45220.163.5%
Stanford Avenue Elementary40321.281.1%
Sierra Avenue Elementary36521.584.4%
Plumas Avenue Elementary32224.881.4%
Poplar Avenue Elementary32121.472.0%
Golden Hills Elementary27426.677.0%

All public schools in Oroville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Siskiyou Avenue Elementary

  1. Plumas Avenue ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 322 students, 24.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Sierra Avenue ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 365 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Siskiyou Avenue Elementary with Plumas Avenue ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Thermalito Elementary School District spends per student$19,171 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,171
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaSiskiyou Avenue Elementary is the number 5,758 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,758 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Siskiyou Avenue Elementary

  1. How many students attend Siskiyou Avenue Elementary?
    46 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 32 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oroville, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Siskiyou Avenue Elementary?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Siskiyou Avenue Elementary a Title I school?
    Siskiyou Avenue Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Siskiyou Avenue Elementary in?
    Thermalito Elementary School District, NCES district ID 0639180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063918014602 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22