Middle school (grades 6-8) · Oroville, CA

Ishi Hills Middle

Federal NCES profile for Ishi Hills Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062910010742
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ishi Hills Middle earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#15 of 27
public schools in Oroville · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
19.6:1
students per teacher
62.9%
free-lunch eligible

Ishi Hills Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ishi Hills Middle ranks #15 of 27 public schools in Oroville, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+33 students YoY

Ishi Hills Middle grew from 302 students in 2022-23 to 335 in 2023-24 (+10.9%).

Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+33 students YoY 062910010742 · Oroville, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

294 enr · 19.6:1 · 62.9% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Ophir Elementary (452 students)

Ishi Hills Middle grew from 302 students in 2022-23 to 335 in 2023-24 (+10.9%). Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 17.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Ishi Hills Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ishi Hills Middle reports 294 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ishi Hills Middle compares

Ishi Hills Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.6:1 ▼ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.9% ▲ 13% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 294 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.6:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
294
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.9%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.6:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 32% in California - lower ratio than 68% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
49.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,758
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 294 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
62
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 21.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 40.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 52.0%
Hispanic or Latino 20.1%
Two or More 16.7%
Asian 4.8%
African American 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 52.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.7, Ishi Hills Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Oroville City Elementary reports $17,758 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ishi Hills Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ophir Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stanford Avenue Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
The Studios @ Central Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oakdale Heights Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Wyandotte Academy Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ishi Hills Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oroville City Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Oroville

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ishi Hills Middle

How many students attend Ishi Hills Middle?

Ishi Hills Middle has 294 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Oroville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 302 (2022-23) → 335 (2023-24), up 33.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ishi Hills Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Ishi Hills Middle is 19.6:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ishi Hills Middle?

62.9% of students at Ishi Hills Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ishi Hills Middle?

The largest demographic group at Ishi Hills Middle is White at 52.0% of enrollment, in Oroville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ishi Hills Middle?

Ishi Hills Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ishi Hills Middle rank among public schools in Oroville?

By Resource Investment Index, Ishi Hills Middle ranks #15 of 27 public schools in Oroville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Oroville on the city page.

What other schools are in Oroville City Elementary?

Besides Ishi Hills Middle, Oroville City Elementary also operates Ophir Elementary (452 students), Stanford Avenue Elementary (403 students), and The Studios @ Central (300 students). See the Oroville City Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved