Elementary school (grades K-5) · Oroville, CA

The Studios @ Central

Federal NCES profile for The Studios @ Central, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062910004489
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
33
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

The Studios @ Central earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#4 of 15
elementary schools in Oroville · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
16.7:1
small classes for California
76.7%
free-lunch eligible

The Studios @ Central has class sizes smaller than 85% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, The Studios @ Central ranks #4 of 15 elementary schools in Oroville, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-23 students YoY

The Studios @ Central shrank from 348 students in 2022-23 to 325 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).

Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 21.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-23 students YoY 062910004489 · Oroville, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

300 enr · 16.7:1 · 76.7% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Ophir Elementary (452 students)

The Studios @ Central shrank from 348 students in 2022-23 to 325 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 21.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

The Studios @ Central in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows The Studios @ Central reports 300 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How The Studios @ Central compares

The Studios @ Central is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.7:1 ▼ 22% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 76.7% ▲ 38% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 300 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.7:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
300
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
76.7%
free-lunch eligible - 38% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.7:1
students per teacher - 22% below state mean
Top 15% in California - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
62.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,758
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 300 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 71 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 27.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 41.3%
Hispanic or Latino 23.7%
Asian 17.7%
Two or More 10.0%
African American 5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.3%

Largest group: White at 41.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.9, The Studios @ Central is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Oroville City Elementary reports $17,758 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How The Studios @ Central Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ophir Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stanford Avenue Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ishi Hills Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Oakdale Heights Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Wyandotte Academy Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to The Studios @ Central's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oroville City Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Oroville

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about The Studios @ Central

How many students attend The Studios @ Central?

The Studios @ Central has 300 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Oroville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 348 (2022-23) → 325 (2023-24), down 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at The Studios @ Central?

The student-teacher ratio at The Studios @ Central is 16.7:1, which is 22% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at The Studios @ Central?

76.7% of students at The Studios @ Central are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of The Studios @ Central?

The largest demographic group at The Studios @ Central is White at 41.3% of enrollment, in Oroville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for The Studios @ Central?

The Studios @ Central has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does The Studios @ Central rank among elementary schools in Oroville?

By Resource Investment Index, The Studios @ Central ranks #4 of 15 elementary schools in Oroville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Oroville on the city page.

What other schools are in Oroville City Elementary?

Besides The Studios @ Central, Oroville City Elementary also operates Ophir Elementary (452 students), Stanford Avenue Elementary (403 students), and Ishi Hills Middle (294 students). See the Oroville City Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved