Lubbock-Cooper ISD

Public school district · Lubbock County · Texas · NCES district ID 4815180

Lubbock-Cooper ISD spent $10,369 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 10 schools enrolled 7,460 students in 2024-25; 23.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,210 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lubbock-Cooper ISD in enrollment (7,733 to 7,954 students) and Lubbock-Cooper ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lubbock-Cooper ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lubbock-Cooper ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lubbock-Cooper ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Lubbock-Cooper ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$109,804,000 in revenue: 23.1% state, 70.2% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $70,690,000 of capital outlay was $166,285,000, or $21,456 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lubbock-Cooper ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,326,000; Local $77,046,000; Federal $7,432,000; total $109,804,000.
  • State$25,326,000 23%
  • Local$77,046,000 70%
  • Federal$7,432,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,750 students in 2022-23, 7,529 students in 2023-24, 7,459 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lubbock-Cooper ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,750, 2023-24: 7,529, 2024-25: 7,45902k4k6k8k2022-237,7502023-247,5292024-257,459
Lubbock-Cooper ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,750, 2023-24: 7,529, 2024-25: 7,45902k4k6k8k2022-237,7502023-247,5292024-257,459
Lubbock-Cooper ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,750, 2023-24: 7,529, 2024-25: 7,45902k4k6k8k2022-237,7502023-247,5292024-257,459
Lubbock-Cooper ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,750, 2023-24: 7,529, 2024-25: 7,45902k4k6k8k2022-237,7502023-247,5292024-257,459

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,750593.213.1
2023-247,529595.812.6
2024-257,459588.212.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$29,825,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,848 per student

Lubbock-Cooper ISD booked $29,825,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 593 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,276 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,157,00074.3%
Special education$2,160,0007.2%
Vocational$2,698,0009.0%
Other programs$2,810,0009.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,385 in 2018-19, $3,428 in 2019-20, $3,707 in 2020-21, $3,691 in 2021-22, $3,848 in 2022-23.

Lubbock-Cooper ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,385, 2019-20: $3,428, 2020-21: $3,707, 2021-22: $3,691, 2022-23: $3,84801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3852019-20$3,4282020-21$3,7072021-22$3,6912022-23$3,848
Lubbock-Cooper ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,385, 2019-20: $3,428, 2020-21: $3,707, 2021-22: $3,691, 2022-23: $3,84801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3852019-20$3,4282020-21$3,7072021-22$3,6912022-23$3,848
Lubbock-Cooper ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,385, 2019-20: $3,428, 2020-21: $3,707, 2021-22: $3,691, 2022-23: $3,84801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3852019-20$3,4282020-21$3,7072021-22$3,6912022-23$3,848
Lubbock-Cooper ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,385, 2019-20: $3,428, 2020-21: $3,707, 2021-22: $3,691, 2022-23: $3,84801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3852019-20$3,4282020-21$3,7072021-22$3,6912022-23$3,848

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lubbock-Cooper ISD scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 55% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%52%3,544
Math55%42%3,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 519 students in Lubbock-Cooper ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate97%90.3%
Students in the class519403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 3,778 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lubbock-Cooper East Elementary85715.237.8%Schoolwide program
Lubbock-Cooper North Elementary82612.539.5%Schoolwide program
Lubbock-Cooper Central Elementary76312.815.6%Not Title I
Lubbock-Cooper South Elementary70813.233.3%Schoolwide program
Lubbock-Cooper West Elementary62413.021.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,759 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lubbock-Cooper Middle90113.427.7%Schoolwide program
Lubbock-Cooper Laura Bush Middle85712.220.5%Eligible, no program
L C Y C1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,923 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lubbock-Cooper High School1,85611.524.2%Not Title I
Lubbock-Cooper New Hope Academy6713.437.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

L C Y C

Middle school in Lubbock; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lubbock-Cooper ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lubbock-Cooper ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentLubbock-Cooper ISD ranks 515 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,369).#515 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasLubbock-Cooper ISD is the number 154 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 7,750 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#154 of 1,212
  3. Sherman ISDThe next larger Texas district: 7,767 students in fall 2022, $14,264 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,264
  4. Eanes ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 7,733 students in fall 2022, $12,307 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,307
  5. Compare Lubbock-Cooper ISD with Sherman ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lubbock-Cooper High School, its largest high school1,856 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.1,856
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasLubbock-Cooper ISD spent $50,276 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$50,276
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lubbock-Cooper ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Lubbock-Cooper ISD?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 7,460 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lubbock-Cooper ISD spend per student?
    $10,369 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,210 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lubbock-Cooper ISD's money come from?
    $109,804,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.1% state, 70.2% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lubbock-Cooper ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 640 of the 8,171 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lubbock-Cooper ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $29,825,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,848 per student. Divided by the 593 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,276 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lubbock-Cooper ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lubbock-Cooper ISD scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 55% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lubbock-Cooper ISD?
    97% of the 519 students in Lubbock-Cooper ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lubbock-Cooper ISD's NCES district ID?
    4815180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25