Jasper County Schools

Listed by NCES as Jasper County CUD 1 (district ID 1720380)

Public school district · Jasper County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1720380

Jasper County Schools spent $14,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,197 students in 2024-25; 29.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,548 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jasper County Schools in enrollment (1,182 to 1,210 students) and Jasper County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Jasper County Schools, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High Sch…$24,841CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High Sch…$19,317Channahon SD 17$16,563North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Jasper County Schools, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High School D…$24,841CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Channahon SD 17$16,563North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Jasper County Schools, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High School District…$24,841CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Channahon SD 17$16,563North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Jasper County Schools, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; CCSD 168 $22,643; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High School Distr…$24,841CCSD 168$22,643Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Channahon SD 17$16,563North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$23,941,000 in revenue: 29.4% state, 61.6% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $2,925,000 of capital outlay was $20,624,000, or $17,244 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jasper County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,038,000; Local $14,747,000; Federal $2,156,000; total $23,941,000.
  • State$7,038,000 29%
  • Local$14,747,000 62%
  • Federal$2,156,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,196 students in 2022-23, 1,189 students in 2023-24, 1,197 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jasper County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,196, 2023-24: 1,189, 2024-25: 1,19705001k1.5k2022-231,1962023-241,1892024-251,197
Jasper County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,196, 2023-24: 1,189, 2024-25: 1,19705001k1.5k2022-231,1962023-241,1892024-251,197
Jasper County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,196, 2023-24: 1,189, 2024-25: 1,19705001k1.5k2022-231,1962023-241,1892024-251,197
Jasper County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,196, 2023-24: 1,189, 2024-25: 1,19705001k1.5k2022-231,1962023-241,1892024-251,197

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,19677.315.5
2023-241,18980.114.8
2024-251,19780.814.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jasper County Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%29.9%582

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 83 students in Jasper County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.6%
Students in the class83149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 609 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newton Elementary School47612.9not reportedSchoolwide program
Ste Marie Elementary School13316.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jasper Co Jr High17618.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 412 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newton Comm High School41215.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jasper County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jasper County Schools

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentJasper County Schools ranks 315 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,101).#315 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisJasper County Schools is the number 332 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,196 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#332 of 865
  3. Westville CUSD 2The next larger Illinois district: 1,198 students in fall 2022, $13,816 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,816
  4. Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2The next smaller Illinois district: 1,194 students in fall 2022, $12,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,229
  5. Compare Jasper County Schools with Westville CUSD 2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Newton Comm High School, its largest high school412 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.412
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jasper County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Jasper County Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,197 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jasper County Schools spend per student?
    $14,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,548 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jasper County Schools' money come from?
    $23,941,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.4% state, 61.6% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jasper County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 208 of the 1,495 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Jasper County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jasper County Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Jasper County Schools?
    95% or more of the 83 students in Jasper County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Jasper County Schools' NCES district ID?
    1720380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25