North Mac CUSD 34

Public school district · Macoupin County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1701403

North Mac CUSD 34 spent $15,553 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,155 students in 2024-25; 42.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,084 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Mac CUSD 34 in enrollment (1,172 to 1,201 students) and North Mac CUSD 34 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to North Mac CUSD 34, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High Sch…$24,841Channahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to North Mac CUSD 34, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High School D…$24,841Channahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to North Mac CUSD 34, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High School District…$24,841Channahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to North Mac CUSD 34, FY23LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120 $24,841; Channahon SD 17 $16,563; Sparta CUSD 140 $15,997; North Mac CUSD 34 $15,553; Pana CUSD 8 $14,416; Jasper County Schools $14,101; Westville CUSD 2 $13,816; El Paso Gridley Schools $13,159; Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2 $12,229; Sullivan CUSD 300 $11,306; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kLaSalle-Peru Township High School Distr…$24,841Channahon SD 17$16,563Sparta CUSD 140$15,997North Mac CUSD 34$15,553Pana CUSD 8$14,416Jasper County Schools$14,101Westville CUSD 2$13,816El Paso Gridley Schools$13,159Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2$12,229Sullivan CUSD 300$11,306State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$25,582,000 in revenue: 42.8% state, 38.9% local and 18.3% federal. Total spending including $4,322,000 of capital outlay was $24,758,000, or $20,875 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Mac CUSD 34 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,944,000; Local $9,949,000; Federal $4,689,000; total $25,582,000.
  • State$10,944,000 43%
  • Local$9,949,000 39%
  • Federal$4,689,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,186 students in 2022-23, 1,160 students in 2023-24, 1,155 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Mac CUSD 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,160, 2024-25: 1,15505001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1602024-251,155
North Mac CUSD 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,160, 2024-25: 1,15505001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1602024-251,155
North Mac CUSD 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,160, 2024-25: 1,15505001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1602024-251,155
North Mac CUSD 34 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,160, 2024-25: 1,15505001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1602024-251,155

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,18684.714.0
2023-241,16085.513.6
2024-251,15586.113.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Mac CUSD 34 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%29.9%569

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 105 students in North Mac CUSD 34's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class105149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 566 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Mac Elementary34212.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
North Mac Intermediate22412.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 228 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Mac Middle School22811.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 361 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Mac High School36116.8All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Mac CUSD 34

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Mac CUSD 34

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentNorth Mac CUSD 34 ranks 271 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,553).#271 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisNorth Mac CUSD 34 is the number 334 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,186 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#334 of 865
  3. Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2The next larger Illinois district: 1,194 students in fall 2022, $12,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,229
  4. Channahon SD 17The next smaller Illinois district: 1,182 students in fall 2022, $16,563 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,563
  5. Compare North Mac CUSD 34 with Maroa Forsyth CUSD 2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North Mac High School, its largest high school361 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.361
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Mac CUSD 34

  1. How many schools and students are in North Mac CUSD 34?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,155 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Mac CUSD 34 spend per student?
    $15,553 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,084 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Mac CUSD 34's money come from?
    $25,582,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.8% state, 38.9% local and 18.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in North Mac CUSD 34 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 163 of the 1,244 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in North Mac CUSD 34 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Mac CUSD 34 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in North Mac CUSD 34?
    85-89% of the 105 students in North Mac CUSD 34's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is North Mac CUSD 34's NCES district ID?
    1701403. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25