Jamestown School District

Listed by NCES as Jamestown Elementary (district ID 0618690)

Public school district · Tuolumne County · California · NCES district ID 0618690

Jamestown School District spent $17,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 439 students in 2024-25; 48.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,807 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jamestown in enrollment (379 to 384 students) and Jamestown itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jamestown, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Del Norte County Office of Education $33,503; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Magnolia Science Academy 3 District $19,515; Urban Discovery Academy Charter District $18,764; Jamestown $17,305; Junction $15,118; Brookfield Engineering Science Technology Academy District $13,414; Kavod Charter School $13,387; Oak View Union Elementary $13,050; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMission Academy District$40,688Del Norte County Office of Edu…$33,503Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Magnolia Science Academy 3 Dis…$19,515Urban Discovery Academy Charte…$18,764Jamestown$17,305Junction$15,118Brookfield Engineering Science…$13,414Kavod Charter School$13,387Oak View Union Elementary$13,050State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jamestown, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Del Norte County Office of Education $33,503; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Magnolia Science Academy 3 District $19,515; Urban Discovery Academy Charter District $18,764; Jamestown $17,305; Junction $15,118; Brookfield Engineering Science Technology Academy District $13,414; Kavod Charter School $13,387; Oak View Union Elementary $13,050; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMission Academy District$40,688Del Norte County Office of Education$33,503Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Magnolia Science Academy 3 District$19,515Urban Discovery Academy Charter Dis…$18,764Jamestown$17,305Junction$15,118Brookfield Engineering Science Tech…$13,414Kavod Charter School$13,387Oak View Union Elementary$13,050State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jamestown, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Del Norte County Office of Education $33,503; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Magnolia Science Academy 3 District $19,515; Urban Discovery Academy Charter District $18,764; Jamestown $17,305; Junction $15,118; Brookfield Engineering Science Technology Academy District $13,414; Kavod Charter School $13,387; Oak View Union Elementary $13,050; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMission Academy District$40,688Del Norte County Office of Education$33,503Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Magnolia Science Academy 3 District$19,515Urban Discovery Academy Charter District$18,764Jamestown$17,305Junction$15,118Brookfield Engineering Science Technology A…$13,414Kavod Charter School$13,387Oak View Union Elementary$13,050State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Jamestown, FY23Mission Academy District $40,688; Del Norte County Office of Education $33,503; Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell $19,797; Magnolia Science Academy 3 District $19,515; Urban Discovery Academy Charter District $18,764; Jamestown $17,305; Junction $15,118; Brookfield Engineering Science Technology Academy District $13,414; Kavod Charter School $13,387; Oak View Union Elementary $13,050; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMission Academy District$40,688Del Norte County Office of Education$33,503Magnolia Science Academy 8-Bell$19,797Magnolia Science Academy 3 District$19,515Urban Discovery Academy Charter District$18,764Jamestown$17,305Junction$15,118Brookfield Engineering Science Technolo…$13,414Kavod Charter School$13,387Oak View Union Elementary$13,050State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,665,000 in revenue: 48.1% state, 35.3% local and 16.6% federal. Total spending including $42,000 of capital outlay was $7,014,000, or $18,458 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jamestown School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,167,000; Local $3,060,000; Federal $1,438,000; total $8,665,000.
  • State$4,167,000 48%
  • Local$3,060,000 35%
  • Federal$1,438,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

380 students in 2022-23, 410 students in 2023-24, 439 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jamestown School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233802023-244102024-25439
Jamestown School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233802023-244102024-25439
Jamestown School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233802023-244102024-25439
Jamestown School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 410, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-233802023-244102024-25439

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338018.520.5
2023-2441021.019.5
2024-2543922.020.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,836,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,832 per student

Jamestown School District booked $1,836,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,029 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,572,00085.6%
Special education$264,00014.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,768 in 2018-19, $3,948 in 2019-20, $4,429 in 2020-21, $4,862 in 2021-22, $4,832 in 2022-23.

Jamestown School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,768, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,429, 2021-22: $4,862, 2022-23: $4,83202k4k6k2018-19$3,7682019-20$3,9482020-21$4,4292021-22$4,8622022-23$4,832
Jamestown School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,768, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,429, 2021-22: $4,862, 2022-23: $4,83202k4k6k2018-19$3,7682019-20$3,9482020-21$4,4292021-22$4,8622022-23$4,832
Jamestown School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,768, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,429, 2021-22: $4,862, 2022-23: $4,83202k4k6k2018-19$3,7682019-20$3,9482020-21$4,4292021-22$4,8622022-23$4,832
Jamestown School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,768, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,429, 2021-22: $4,862, 2022-23: $4,83202k4k6k2018-19$3,7682019-20$3,9482020-21$4,4292021-22$4,8622022-23$4,832

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jamestown School District scored proficient or above: 24-35% in reading and 18-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts24-35%45%228
Math18-29%34%228

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 439 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jamestown Elementary40920.567.0%Not reported
Chinese Camp Elementary3015.053.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jamestown School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jamestown School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentJamestown School District ranks 657 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,305).#657 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaJamestown School District is the number 1,215 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 380 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,215 of 1,991
  3. Junction School DistrictThe next larger California district: 381 students in fall 2022, $15,118 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,118
  4. Magnolia Science Academy 3 DistrictThe next smaller California district: 379 students in fall 2022, $19,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,515
  5. Compare Jamestown School District with Junction School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaJamestown School District spent $99,029 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$99,029
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jamestown School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Jamestown School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 439 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jamestown School District spend per student?
    $17,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,807 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jamestown School District's money come from?
    $8,665,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.1% state, 35.3% local and 16.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jamestown School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 86 of the 486 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jamestown School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,836,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,832 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,029 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jamestown School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jamestown School District scored proficient or above: 24-35% in reading and 18-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Jamestown School District's NCES district ID?
    0618690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25