Del Norte County Office of Education
Public school district · Del Norte County · California · NCES district ID 0691063
Del Norte County Office of Education spent $33,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 342 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,671 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Del Norte County Office of Education in enrollment (379 to 384 students) and Del Norte County Office of Education itself.
Where the money came from
$15,285,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 15.7% local and 21.9% federal. Total spending including $404,000 of capital outlay was $13,760,000, or $36,211 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,542,000 62%
- Local$2,394,000 16%
- Federal$3,349,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
380 students in 2022-23, 368 students in 2023-24, 342 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 380 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
| 2023-24 | 368 | 17.8 | 20.7 |
| 2024-25 | 342 | 16.8 | 20.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Del Norte County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 19-45% in reading and 0-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19-45% | 45% | 118 |
| Math | 0-27% | 34% | 118 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 82 students in Del Norte County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 82 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 other schools, 342 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 315 | 21.2 | 69.2% | Not reported |
| Del Norte Community | 27 | 13.8 | 96.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Elk Creek
School in Crescent City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Del Norte County Office of Education
- Website: dncoe.org
- Phone: (707) 464-0200
- Office: 301 West Washington Blvd., Crescent City, CA 95531
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Del Norte County Office of Education
- California districts by spending per studentDel Norte County Office of Education ranks 58 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,503).#58 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaDel Norte County Office of Education is the number 1,215 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 380 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,215 of 1,991
- Junction School DistrictThe next larger California district: 381 students in fall 2022, $15,118 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,118
- Magnolia Science Academy 3 DistrictThe next smaller California district: 379 students in fall 2022, $19,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,515
- Compare Del Norte County Office of Education with Junction School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Del Norte County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Del Norte County Office of Education?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 other), enrolling 342 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Del Norte County Office of Education spend per student?
$33,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,671 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Del Norte County Office of Education's money come from?
$15,285,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 15.7% local and 21.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Del Norte County Office of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Del Norte County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 19-45% in reading and 0-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Del Norte County Office of Education?
70-74% of the 82 students in Del Norte County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Del Norte County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691063. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25