Iroquois West CUSD 10

Public school district · Iroquois County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1720180

Iroquois West CUSD 10 spent $15,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 5 schools enrolled 854 students in 2024-25; 53.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,614 per student, up 24.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Iroquois West CUSD 10 in enrollment (883 to 898 students) and Iroquois West CUSD 10 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois West CUSD 10, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School Dis…$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Illini Bluffs School District …$13,090State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois West CUSD 10, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School District…$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Illini Bluffs School District #327$13,090State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois West CUSD 10, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School District 122$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Illini Bluffs School District #327$13,090State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois West CUSD 10, FY23Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Calumet Public SD 132 $18,737; Pecatonica CUSD 321 $15,721; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Illini Bluffs School District #327 $13,090; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kWood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School District 122$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Calumet Public SD 132$18,737Pecatonica CUSD 321$15,721Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Illini Bluffs School District #327$13,090State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$16,977,000 in revenue: 53.6% state, 37.4% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $244,000 of capital outlay was $15,423,000, or $17,407 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Iroquois West CUSD 10 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,104,000; Local $6,347,000; Federal $1,526,000; total $16,977,000.
  • State$9,104,000 54%
  • Local$6,347,000 37%
  • Federal$1,526,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

886 students in 2022-23, 863 students in 2023-24, 854 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Iroquois West CUSD 10 enrollment by school year2022-23: 886, 2023-24: 863, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238862023-248632024-25854
Iroquois West CUSD 10 enrollment by school year2022-23: 886, 2023-24: 863, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238862023-248632024-25854
Iroquois West CUSD 10 enrollment by school year2022-23: 886, 2023-24: 863, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238862023-248632024-25854
Iroquois West CUSD 10 enrollment by school year2022-23: 886, 2023-24: 863, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238862023-248632024-25854

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2388670.412.6
2023-2486372.411.9
2024-2585474.511.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Iroquois West CUSD 10 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%29.9%439

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 92 students in Iroquois West CUSD 10's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.6%
Students in the class92149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 355 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iroquois West Elem School/Gilman1599.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Iroquois West Elem Sch/Thawville10410.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Iroquois West Elem Sch/Danforth9210.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 215 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iroquois West Middle School21512.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iroquois West High School28412.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Iroquois West CUSD 10

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Iroquois West CUSD 10

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentIroquois West CUSD 10 ranks 315 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,006).#315 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisIroquois West CUSD 10 is the number 425 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 886 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#425 of 865
  3. La Salle Elementary School District 122The next larger Illinois district: 892 students in fall 2022, $19,772 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,772
  4. Iroquois County CUSD 9The next smaller Illinois district: 883 students in fall 2022, $15,618 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,618
  5. Compare Iroquois West CUSD 10 with La Salle Elementary School District 122Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Iroquois West High School, its largest high school284 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.284
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Iroquois West CUSD 10

  1. How many schools and students are in Iroquois West CUSD 10?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 854 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Iroquois West CUSD 10 spend per student?
    $15,006 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,614 per student, up 24.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Iroquois West CUSD 10's money come from?
    $16,977,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.6% state, 37.4% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Iroquois West CUSD 10 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 89 of the 858 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Iroquois West CUSD 10 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Iroquois West CUSD 10 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Iroquois West CUSD 10?
    90-94% of the 92 students in Iroquois West CUSD 10's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Iroquois West CUSD 10's NCES district ID?
    1720180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25