Iroquois County CUSD 9

Public school district · Iroquois County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1720170

Iroquois County CUSD 9 spent $15,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 4 schools enrolled 939 students in 2024-25; 49.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,974 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Iroquois County CUSD 9 in enrollment (870 to 896 students) and Iroquois County CUSD 9 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois County CUSD 9, FY23Ridgewood High School $23,066; Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kRidgewood High School$23,066Wood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School Dis…$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Havana CUSD 126$14,391State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois County CUSD 9, FY23Ridgewood High School $23,066; Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kRidgewood High School$23,066Wood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School District…$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Havana CUSD 126$14,391State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois County CUSD 9, FY23Ridgewood High School $23,066; Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kRidgewood High School$23,066Wood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School District 122$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Havana CUSD 126$14,391State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Iroquois County CUSD 9, FY23Ridgewood High School $23,066; Wood Dale SD 7 $23,021; Hazel Crest SD 152-5 $22,022; La Salle Elementary School District 122 $19,772; Morton Grove SD 70 $19,507; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; Iroquois County CUSD 9 $15,618; West Carroll CUSD 314 $15,158; Iroquois West CUSD 10 $15,006; Havana CUSD 126 $14,391; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kRidgewood High School$23,066Wood Dale SD 7$23,021Hazel Crest SD 152-5$22,022La Salle Elementary School District 122$19,772Morton Grove SD 70$19,507Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577Iroquois County CUSD 9$15,618West Carroll CUSD 314$15,158Iroquois West CUSD 10$15,006Havana CUSD 126$14,391State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$18,263,000 in revenue: 49.6% state, 36.6% local and 13.7% federal. Total spending including $1,699,000 of capital outlay was $17,958,000, or $20,337 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Iroquois County CUSD 9 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,067,000; Local $6,685,000; Federal $2,511,000; total $18,263,000.
  • State$9,067,000 50%
  • Local$6,685,000 37%
  • Federal$2,511,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

883 students in 2022-23, 907 students in 2023-24, 939 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Iroquois County CUSD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 883, 2023-24: 907, 2024-25: 93902505007501k2022-238832023-249072024-25939
Iroquois County CUSD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 883, 2023-24: 907, 2024-25: 93902505007501k2022-238832023-249072024-25939
Iroquois County CUSD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 883, 2023-24: 907, 2024-25: 93902505007501k2022-238832023-249072024-25939
Iroquois County CUSD 9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 883, 2023-24: 907, 2024-25: 93902505007501k2022-238832023-249072024-25939

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2388371.412.4
2023-2490773.312.4
2024-2593976.512.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Iroquois County CUSD 9 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%29.9%434

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 72 students in Iroquois County CUSD 9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%87.6%
Students in the class72149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 443 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glenn Raymond School32112.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Wanda Kendall Elementary School12213.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 202 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Watseka Junior High School20211.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 294 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Watseka Comm High School29412.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Iroquois County CUSD 9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Iroquois County CUSD 9

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentIroquois County CUSD 9 ranks 280 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,618).#280 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisIroquois County CUSD 9 is the number 426 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 883 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#426 of 865
  3. Iroquois West CUSD 10The next larger Illinois district: 886 students in fall 2022, $15,006 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,006
  4. Ridgewood High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 873 students in fall 2022, $23,066 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,066
  5. Compare Iroquois County CUSD 9 with Iroquois West CUSD 10Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Watseka Comm High School, its largest high school294 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.294
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Iroquois County CUSD 9

  1. How many schools and students are in Iroquois County CUSD 9?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 939 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Iroquois County CUSD 9 spend per student?
    $15,618 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,974 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Iroquois County CUSD 9's money come from?
    $18,263,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.6% state, 36.6% local and 13.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Iroquois County CUSD 9 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 174 of the 892 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Iroquois County CUSD 9 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Iroquois County CUSD 9 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Iroquois County CUSD 9?
    75-79% of the 72 students in Iroquois County CUSD 9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Iroquois County CUSD 9's NCES district ID?
    1720170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25