Sturbridge

Public school district · Worcester County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2511310

Sturbridge spent $19,092 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 842 students in 2024-25; 60.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,980 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sturbridge in enrollment (835 to 922 students) and Sturbridge itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sturbridge, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Gill-Montague $27,816; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Monson Schools $22,407; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k15k20k25k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Boston Renaissance Charter Pub…$28,508Gill-Montague$27,816Blue Hills Regional Vocational…$27,134Monson Schools$22,407West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Ch…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Ch…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sturbridge, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Gill-Montague $27,816; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Monson Schools $22,407; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k15k20k25k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Boston Renaissance Charter Public (…$28,508Gill-Montague$27,816Blue Hills Regional Vocational Tech…$27,134Monson Schools$22,407West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Charter…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sturbridge, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Gill-Montague $27,816; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Monson Schools $22,407; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)$28,508Gill-Montague$27,816Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical$27,134Monson Schools$22,407West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Charter (Distri…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sturbridge, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Gill-Montague $27,816; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Monson Schools $22,407; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Boston Renaissance Charter Public (Dist…$28,508Gill-Montague$27,816Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical$27,134Monson Schools$22,407West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Pub…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Charter (Di…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$11,264,000 in revenue: 60.2% state, 31.0% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $5,000 of capital outlay was $19,538,000, or $22,127 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sturbridge revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,777,000; Local $3,487,000; Federal $1,000,000; total $11,264,000.
  • State$6,777,000 60%
  • Local$3,487,000 31%
  • Federal$1,000,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

877 students in 2022-23, 902 students in 2023-24, 842 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sturbridge enrollment by school year2022-23: 877, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 84202505007501k2022-238772023-249022024-25842
Sturbridge enrollment by school year2022-23: 877, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 84202505007501k2022-238772023-249022024-25842
Sturbridge enrollment by school year2022-23: 877, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 84202505007501k2022-238772023-249022024-25842
Sturbridge enrollment by school year2022-23: 877, 2023-24: 902, 2024-25: 84202505007501k2022-238772023-249022024-25842

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387773.511.9
2023-2490272.012.5
2024-2584270.012.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,904,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,686 per student

Sturbridge booked $5,904,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 74 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,327 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,154,00087.3%
Special education$750,00012.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,008 in 2018-19, $6,032 in 2019-20, $6,871 in 2020-21, $6,736 in 2021-22, $6,686 in 2022-23.

Sturbridge teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,032, 2020-21: $6,871, 2021-22: $6,736, 2022-23: $6,68602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0322020-21$6,8712021-22$6,7362022-23$6,686
Sturbridge teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,032, 2020-21: $6,871, 2021-22: $6,736, 2022-23: $6,68602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0322020-21$6,8712021-22$6,7362022-23$6,686
Sturbridge teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,032, 2020-21: $6,871, 2021-22: $6,736, 2022-23: $6,68602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0322020-21$6,8712021-22$6,7362022-23$6,686
Sturbridge teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,032, 2020-21: $6,871, 2021-22: $6,736, 2022-23: $6,68602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0322020-21$6,8712021-22$6,7362022-23$6,686

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sturbridge scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%43.7%460
Math49%40.7%461

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 842 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burgess Elementary84212.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sturbridge

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sturbridge

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSturbridge ranks 138 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,092).#138 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsSturbridge is the number 252 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 883 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#252 of 397
  3. Blue Hills Regional Vocational TechnicalThe next larger Massachusetts district: 920 students in fall 2022, $27,134 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,134
  4. West BoylstonThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 877 students in fall 2022, $21,323 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,323
  5. Compare Sturbridge with Blue Hills Regional Vocational TechnicalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSturbridge spent $80,327 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$80,327
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sturbridge

  1. How many schools and students are in Sturbridge?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 842 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sturbridge spend per student?
    $19,092 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,980 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sturbridge's money come from?
    $11,264,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.2% state, 31.0% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sturbridge live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 859 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sturbridge spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,904,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,686 per student. Divided by the 74 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,327 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sturbridge do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sturbridge scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Sturbridge's NCES district ID?
    2511310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25