Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School

Listed by NCES as Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public (District) (district ID 2500030)

Public school district · Norfolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500030

Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School spent $18,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 898 students in 2024-25; 10.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School in enrollment (813 to 883 students) and Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Gill-Montague $27,816; Sturgis Charter Public School $25,175; Monson Schools $22,407; Lowell Community Charter Public School $21,770; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k15k20k25k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Gill-Montague$27,816Sturgis Charter Public School$25,175Monson Schools$22,407Lowell Community Charter Publi…$21,770West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Ch…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Ch…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Gill-Montague $27,816; Sturgis Charter Public School $25,175; Monson Schools $22,407; Lowell Community Charter Public School $21,770; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k15k20k25k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Gill-Montague$27,816Sturgis Charter Public School$25,175Monson Schools$22,407Lowell Community Charter Public Sch…$21,770West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Charter…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Gill-Montague $27,816; Sturgis Charter Public School $25,175; Monson Schools $22,407; Lowell Community Charter Public School $21,770; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Gill-Montague$27,816Sturgis Charter Public School$25,175Monson Schools$22,407Lowell Community Charter Public School$21,770West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Charter (Distri…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School, FY23Keefe Regional Technical School $30,911; Gill-Montague $27,816; Sturgis Charter Public School $25,175; Monson Schools $22,407; Lowell Community Charter Public School $21,770; West Boylston $21,323; Sturbridge $19,092; Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School $18,957; Lawrence Family Development Charter (District) $18,095; Berkley $15,766; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k35kKeefe Regional Technical School$30,911Gill-Montague$27,816Sturgis Charter Public School$25,175Monson Schools$22,407Lowell Community Charter Public School$21,770West Boylston$21,323Sturbridge$19,092Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Pub…$18,957Lawrence Family Development Charter (Di…$18,095Berkley$15,766State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$17,417,000 in revenue: 10.6% state, 86.2% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending was $17,927,000, or $20,797 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,853,000; Local $15,011,000; Federal $553,000; total $17,417,000.
  • State$1,853,000 11%
  • Local$15,011,000 86%
  • Federal$553,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

862 students in 2022-23, 888 students in 2023-24, 898 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 888, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238622023-248882024-25898
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 888, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238622023-248882024-25898
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 888, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238622023-248882024-25898
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 888, 2024-25: 89802505007501k2022-238622023-248882024-25898

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386255.315.6
2023-2488854.516.3
2024-2589876.211.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 56% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%43.7%529
Math56%40.7%527

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 898 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School89811.8not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentBenjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School ranks 140 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,957).#140 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsBenjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School is the number 255 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 862 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#255 of 397
  3. Gill-MontagueThe next larger Massachusetts district: 874 students in fall 2022, $27,816 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,816
  4. Lawrence Family Development Charter (District)The next smaller Massachusetts district: 854 students in fall 2022, $18,095 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,095
  5. Compare Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School with Gill-MontagueEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 898 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School spend per student?
    $18,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School's money come from?
    $17,417,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.6% state, 86.2% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 56% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School's NCES district ID?
    2500030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25