Summit Public School K2 District
Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0601912
Summit Public School K2 District spent $18,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 554 students in 2024-25; 67.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Summit Public School K2 District in enrollment (502 to 509 students) and Summit Public School K2 District itself.
Where the money came from
$9,506,000 in revenue: 67.1% state, 22.6% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $149,000 of capital outlay was $9,744,000, or $19,257 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,382,000 67%
- Local$2,152,000 23%
- Federal$972,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
506 students in 2022-23, 554 students in 2023-24, 554 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 506 | 24.8 | 20.4 |
| 2023-24 | 554 | 21.2 | 26.2 |
| 2024-25 | 554 | 25.0 | 22.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit Public School K2 District scored proficient or above: 27-32% in reading and 10-16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27-32% | 45% | 146 |
| Math | 10-16% | 34% | 146 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 86 students in Summit Public School K2 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 86 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 554 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Public School K2 | 554 | 22.2 | 71.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Summit Public School K2 District
- Website: k2.summitps.org
- Phone: (510) 374-4093
- Office: 1800 Elm St., El Cerrito, CA 94530
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Summit Public School K2 District
- California districts by spending per studentSummit Public School K2 District ranks 480 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,955).#480 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaSummit Public School K2 District is the number 976 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 506 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#976 of 1,991
- Sycamore Academy of Science and Cultural Arts DistrictThe next larger California district: 507 students in fall 2022, $12,686 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,686
- Aspire Alexander Twilight Secondary Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 505 students in fall 2022, $14,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,222
- Compare Summit Public School K2 District with Sycamore Academy of Science and Cultural Arts DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Summit Public School K2, its largest high school554 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.554
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Summit Public School K2 District
How many schools and students are in Summit Public School K2 District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 554 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Summit Public School K2 District spend per student?
$18,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Summit Public School K2 District's money come from?
$9,506,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.1% state, 22.6% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Summit Public School K2 District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit Public School K2 District scored proficient or above: 27-32% in reading and 10-16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Summit Public School K2 District?
90-94% of the 86 students in Summit Public School K2 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Summit Public School K2 District's NCES district ID?
0601912. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25