International School of Monterey District

Public school district · Monterey County · California · NCES district ID 0601567

International School of Monterey District spent $15,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 439 students in 2024-25; 47.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to International School of Monterey District in enrollment (421 to 427 students) and International School of Monterey District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to International School of Monterey District, FY23ICEF View Park Preparatory Elementary District $20,644; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; Yav Pem Suab Academy $13,150; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kICEF View Park Preparatory Ele…$20,644Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy …$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Acad…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monter…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Magnolia Science Academy San D…$13,675Yav Pem Suab Academy$13,150State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to International School of Monterey District, FY23ICEF View Park Preparatory Elementary District $20,644; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; Yav Pem Suab Academy $13,150; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kICEF View Park Preparatory Elementa…$20,644Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy Distr…$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy D…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey Di…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Magnolia Science Academy San Diego …$13,675Yav Pem Suab Academy$13,150State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to International School of Monterey District, FY23ICEF View Park Preparatory Elementary District $20,644; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; Yav Pem Suab Academy $13,150; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kICEF View Park Preparatory Elementary Distr…$20,644Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy District$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey District$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District$13,675Yav Pem Suab Academy$13,150State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to International School of Monterey District, FY23ICEF View Park Preparatory Elementary District $20,644; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; Yav Pem Suab Academy $13,150; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kICEF View Park Preparatory Elementary D…$20,644Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy District$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy Distr…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey Distri…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Magnolia Science Academy San Diego Dist…$13,675Yav Pem Suab Academy$13,150State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,576,000 in revenue: 47.4% state, 46.2% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $63,000 of capital outlay was $6,604,000, or $15,575 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

International School of Monterey District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,116,000; Local $3,041,000; Federal $419,000; total $6,576,000.
  • State$3,116,000 47%
  • Local$3,041,000 46%
  • Federal$419,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

424 students in 2022-23, 428 students in 2023-24, 439 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

International School of Monterey District enrollment by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 428, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234242023-244282024-25439
International School of Monterey District enrollment by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 428, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234242023-244282024-25439
International School of Monterey District enrollment by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 428, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234242023-244282024-25439
International School of Monterey District enrollment by school year2022-23: 424, 2023-24: 428, 2024-25: 43902004006002022-234242023-244282024-25439

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342421.120.1
2023-2442819.621.8
2024-2543920.521.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in International School of Monterey District scored proficient or above: 47-56% in reading and 28-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47-56%45%293
Math28-37%34%294

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 439 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
International School of Monterey43921.429.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact International School of Monterey District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about International School of Monterey District

  1. California districts by spending per studentInternational School of Monterey District ranks 843 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,422).#843 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaInternational School of Monterey District is the number 1,130 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 424 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,130 of 1,991
  3. Vista Heritage Global Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 425 students in fall 2022, $19,501 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,501
  4. Magnolia Science Academy San Diego DistrictThe next smaller California district: 422 students in fall 2022, $13,675 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,675
  5. Compare International School of Monterey District with Vista Heritage Global Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about International School of Monterey District

  1. How many schools and students are in International School of Monterey District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 439 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does International School of Monterey District spend per student?
    $15,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does International School of Monterey District's money come from?
    $6,576,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.4% state, 46.2% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in International School of Monterey District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in International School of Monterey District scored proficient or above: 47-56% in reading and 28-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is International School of Monterey District's NCES district ID?
    0601567. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25