Luther Burbank

Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0623130

Luther Burbank spent $20,036 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 426 students in 2024-25; 65.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,868 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Luther Burbank in enrollment (419 to 425 students) and Luther Burbank itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Luther Burbank, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy …$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Acad…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monter…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter Dist…$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San D…$13,675State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Luther Burbank, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy Distr…$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy D…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey Di…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter District$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San Diego …$13,675State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Luther Burbank, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy District$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey District$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter District$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District$13,675State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Luther Burbank, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; Vista Heritage Global Academy District $19,501; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036Vista Heritage Global Academy District$19,501South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy Distr…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey Distri…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter District$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San Diego Dist…$13,675State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$14,113,000 in revenue: 65.0% state, 24.5% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $4,000 of capital outlay was $9,270,000, or $21,967 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Luther Burbank revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,167,000; Local $3,461,000; Federal $1,485,000; total $14,113,000.
  • State$9,167,000 65%
  • Local$3,461,000 25%
  • Federal$1,485,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

422 students in 2022-23, 431 students in 2023-24, 426 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Luther Burbank enrollment by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 431, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234222023-244312024-25426
Luther Burbank enrollment by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 431, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234222023-244312024-25426
Luther Burbank enrollment by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 431, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234222023-244312024-25426
Luther Burbank enrollment by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 431, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234222023-244312024-25426

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342219.921.2
2023-2443121.520.1
2024-2542622.019.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,426,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,749 per student

Luther Burbank booked $2,426,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $121,910 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,203,00090.8%
Special education$223,0009.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,525 in 2018-19, $4,354 in 2019-20, $4,918 in 2020-21, $5,584 in 2021-22, $5,749 in 2022-23.

Luther Burbank teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,525, 2019-20: $4,354, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $5,584, 2022-23: $5,74902k4k6k2018-19$4,5252019-20$4,3542020-21$4,9182021-22$5,5842022-23$5,749
Luther Burbank teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,525, 2019-20: $4,354, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $5,584, 2022-23: $5,74902k4k6k2018-19$4,5252019-20$4,3542020-21$4,9182021-22$5,5842022-23$5,749
Luther Burbank teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,525, 2019-20: $4,354, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $5,584, 2022-23: $5,74902k4k6k2018-19$4,5252019-20$4,3542020-21$4,9182021-22$5,5842022-23$5,749
Luther Burbank teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,525, 2019-20: $4,354, 2020-21: $4,918, 2021-22: $5,584, 2022-23: $5,74902k4k6k2018-19$4,5252019-20$4,3542020-21$4,9182021-22$5,5842022-23$5,749

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Luther Burbank scored proficient or above: 34-42% in reading and 18-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-42%45%297
Math18-26%34%305

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 426 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Luther Burbank Elementary42619.465.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Luther Burbank

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Luther Burbank

  1. California districts by spending per studentLuther Burbank ranks 361 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,036).#361 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLuther Burbank is the number 1,132 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 422 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,132 of 1,991
  3. IFTIN Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 424 students in fall 2022, $17,696 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,696
  4. Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 421 students in fall 2022, $18,109 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,109
  5. Compare Luther Burbank with IFTIN Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLuther Burbank spent $121,910 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$121,910
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Luther Burbank

  1. How many schools and students are in Luther Burbank?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 426 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Luther Burbank spend per student?
    $20,036 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,868 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Luther Burbank's money come from?
    $14,113,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.0% state, 24.5% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Luther Burbank live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 342 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Luther Burbank spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,426,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,749 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $121,910 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Luther Burbank do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Luther Burbank scored proficient or above: 34-42% in reading and 18-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Luther Burbank's NCES district ID?
    0623130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25