Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601821

Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District spent $18,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 407 students in 2024-25; 61.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District in enrollment (418 to 424 students) and Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; High Tech High North County District $12,849; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Acad…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monter…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter Dist…$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San D…$13,675High Tech High North County Di…$12,849State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; High Tech High North County District $12,849; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy D…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey Di…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter District$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San Diego …$13,675High Tech High North County District$12,849State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; High Tech High North County District $12,849; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey District$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter District$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District$13,675High Tech High North County District$12,849State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District, FY23Anderson Valley Unified $23,917; Luther Burbank $20,036; South Bay Union Elementary $18,477; Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District $18,109; IFTIN Charter School $17,696; International School of Monterey District $15,422; KIPP Summit Academy $15,401; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; Magnolia Science Academy San Diego District $13,675; High Tech High North County District $12,849; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnderson Valley Unified$23,917Luther Burbank$20,036South Bay Union Elementary$18,477Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy Distr…$18,109IFTIN Charter School$17,696International School of Monterey Distri…$15,422KIPP Summit Academy$15,401Aspire University Charter District$15,372Magnolia Science Academy San Diego Dist…$13,675High Tech High North County District$12,849State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,145,000 in revenue: 61.8% state, 22.2% local and 15.9% federal. Total spending was $8,500,000, or $20,190 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,655,000; Local $2,033,000; Federal $1,457,000; total $9,145,000.
  • State$5,655,000 62%
  • Local$2,033,000 22%
  • Federal$1,457,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

421 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 407 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 421, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40702004006002022-234212023-243932024-25407
Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 421, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40702004006002022-234212023-243932024-25407
Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 421, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40702004006002022-234212023-243932024-25407
Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 421, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40702004006002022-234212023-243932024-25407

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342115.327.6
2023-2439312.232.2
2024-2540719.121.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District scored proficient or above: 22-27% in reading and 26-31% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22-27%45%199
Math26-31%34%201

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 407 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy40721.383.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District ranks 571 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,109).#571 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District is the number 1,134 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 421 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,134 of 1,991
  3. Magnolia Science Academy San Diego DistrictThe next larger California district: 422 students in fall 2022, $13,675 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,675
  4. Anderson Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 420 students in fall 2022, $23,917 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,917
  5. Compare Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District with Magnolia Science Academy San Diego DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 407 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District spend per student?
    $18,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District's money come from?
    $9,145,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.8% state, 22.2% local and 15.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District scored proficient or above: 22-27% in reading and 26-31% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601821. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25