Indian River
Public school district · Indian River County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200930
Indian River spent $11,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 28 schools enrolled 16,621 students in 2024-25; 18.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,517 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Indian River in enrollment (11,575 to 24,058 students) and Indian River itself.
Where the money came from
$248,589,000 in revenue: 18.9% state, 65.3% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $25,033,000 of capital outlay was $234,191,000, or $13,617 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$46,980,000 19%
- Local$162,288,000 65%
- Federal$39,321,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17,199 students in 2022-23, 16,950 students in 2023-24, 16,621 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17,199 | 979.8 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 16,950 | 830.9 | 20.4 |
| 2024-25 | 16,621 | 939.9 | 17.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$60,359,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,509 per student
Indian River booked $60,359,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 980 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,603 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,668,000 | 57.4% |
| Special education | $21,958,000 | 36.4% |
| Vocational | $1,413,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $2,320,000 | 3.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,790 in 2018-19, $2,860 in 2019-20, $3,125 in 2020-21, $3,761 in 2021-22, $3,509 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian River scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 56% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 53% | 7,362 |
| Math | 56% | 55% | 7,344 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 1,235 students in Indian River's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 1,235 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 8,015 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imagine at South Vero | 892 | 16.5 | 2.2% | Not Title I |
| Treasure Coast Elementary School | 679 | 16.2 | 45.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Citrus Elementary School | 630 | 14.7 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Fellsmere Elementary School | 605 | 17.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Vero Beach Elementary School | 593 | 13.2 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Magnet School | 560 | 15.6 | 33.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Rosewood Magnet School | 558 | 15.5 | 45.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Beachland Elementary School | 534 | 16.2 | 35.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Osceola Magnet School | 524 | 15.4 | 40.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Dodgertown Elementary School | 482 | 14.6 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian River Academy | 444 | 14.8 | 60.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Glendale Elementary School | 390 | 14.4 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelican Island Elementary School | 354 | 12.6 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sebastian Elementary School | 312 | 14.2 | 59.9% | Schoolwide program |
| North County Charter School | 312 | 17.3 | 29.8% | Eligible, no program |
| St. Peter's Academy | 120 | 24.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Exceptional Student Education | 26 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,349 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Grove Middle School | 904 | 19.7 | 47.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Sebastian River Middle School | 775 | 19.9 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Oslo Middle School | 767 | 20.2 | 67.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Gifford Middle School | 608 | 19.0 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sebastian Charter Junior High School | 295 | 16.4 | 43.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 5,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vero Beach High School | 2,645 | 23.4 | 49.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Sebastian River High School | 1,777 | 23.1 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Indian River Charter High School | 682 | 17.9 | 29.2% | Not Title I |
| Ir Prep | 62 | 6.9 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 91 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wabasso School | 52 | 5.2 | 84.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Indian River Virtual Instruction Program | 39 | not reported | 33.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Exceptional Student Education
Elementary school in Vero Beach; open in 2024-25; 26 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Indian River
- Website: indianriverschools.org
- Phone: (772) 564-3000
- Office: 6500 57th St, Vero Beach, FL 32967
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Indian River
- Florida districts by spending per studentIndian River ranks 31 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,843).#31 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaIndian River is the number 31 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 17,199 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 80
- MartinThe next larger Florida district: 18,650 students in fall 2022, $12,831 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,831
- Charlotte County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Florida district: 16,834 students in fall 2022, $14,173 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,173
- Compare Indian River with MartinEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vero Beach High School, its largest high school2,645 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.2,645
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaIndian River spent $61,603 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$61,603
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Indian River
How many schools and students are in Indian River?
28 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 16,621 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Indian River spend per student?
$11,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,517 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Indian River's money come from?
$248,589,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.9% state, 65.3% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Indian River live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,529 of the 19,020 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Indian River spend on teacher salaries?
$60,359,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,509 per student. Divided by the 980 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,603 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Indian River do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian River scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 56% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Indian River?
96% of the 1,235 students in Indian River's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Indian River's NCES district ID?
1200930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25