Huron School District 02-2

Public school district · Beadle County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4635480

Huron School District 02-2 spent $12,082 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,886). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,025 students in 2024-25; 47.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,191 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Huron School District 02-2 ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest South Dakota districts, FY23Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Brookings School District 05-1 $11,811; Sioux Falls $11,456; Harrisburg $11,031; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Aberdeen School District 06-1 $10,673; Watertown $10,402; Rapid City Area Schools $10,377; Brandon Valley School District 49-2 $10,306; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.8k10k12k14kHuron School District 02-2$12,082Brookings School District 05-1$11,811Sioux Falls$11,456Harrisburg$11,031Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Aberdeen School District 06-1$10,673Watertown$10,402Rapid City Area Schools$10,377Brandon Valley School District…$10,306Meade School District 46-1$9,885State median, 1,000+ students $10,886
Current spending per student, largest South Dakota districts, FY23Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Brookings School District 05-1 $11,811; Sioux Falls $11,456; Harrisburg $11,031; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Aberdeen School District 06-1 $10,673; Watertown $10,402; Rapid City Area Schools $10,377; Brandon Valley School District 49-2 $10,306; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.8k10k12k14kHuron School District 02-2$12,082Brookings School District 05-1$11,811Sioux Falls$11,456Harrisburg$11,031Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Aberdeen School District 06-1$10,673Watertown$10,402Rapid City Area Schools$10,377Brandon Valley School District 49-2$10,306Meade School District 46-1$9,885State median, 1,000+ students $10,886
Current spending per student, largest South Dakota districts, FY23Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Brookings School District 05-1 $11,811; Sioux Falls $11,456; Harrisburg $11,031; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Aberdeen School District 06-1 $10,673; Watertown $10,402; Rapid City Area Schools $10,377; Brandon Valley School District 49-2 $10,306; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.8k10k12k14kHuron School District 02-2$12,082Brookings School District 05-1$11,811Sioux Falls$11,456Harrisburg$11,031Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Aberdeen School District 06-1$10,673Watertown$10,402Rapid City Area Schools$10,377Brandon Valley School District 49-2$10,306Meade School District 46-1$9,885State median, 1,000+ students $10,886
Current spending per student, largest South Dakota districts, FY23Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Brookings School District 05-1 $11,811; Sioux Falls $11,456; Harrisburg $11,031; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Aberdeen School District 06-1 $10,673; Watertown $10,402; Rapid City Area Schools $10,377; Brandon Valley School District 49-2 $10,306; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.8k10k12k14kHuron School District 02-2$12,082Brookings School District 05-1$11,811Sioux Falls$11,456Harrisburg$11,031Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Aberdeen School District 06-1$10,673Watertown$10,402Rapid City Area Schools$10,377Brandon Valley School District 49-2$10,306Meade School District 46-1$9,885State median, 1,000+ students $10,886

Where the money came from

$39,598,000 in revenue: 47.1% state, 38.2% local and 14.7% federal. Total spending including $2,120,000 of capital outlay was $39,022,000, or $13,428 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Huron School District 02-2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,637,000; Local $15,131,000; Federal $5,830,000; total $39,598,000.
  • State$18,637,000 47%
  • Local$15,131,000 38%
  • Federal$5,830,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,917 students in 2022-23, 2,941 students in 2023-24, 3,025 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Huron School District 02-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,917, 2023-24: 2,941, 2024-25: 3,02501k2k3k4k2022-232,9172023-242,9412024-253,025
Huron School District 02-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,917, 2023-24: 2,941, 2024-25: 3,02501k2k3k4k2022-232,9172023-242,9412024-253,025
Huron School District 02-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,917, 2023-24: 2,941, 2024-25: 3,02501k2k3k4k2022-232,9172023-242,9412024-253,025
Huron School District 02-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,917, 2023-24: 2,941, 2024-25: 3,02501k2k3k4k2022-232,9172023-242,9412024-253,025

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,917175.916.6
2023-242,941177.116.6
2024-253,025179.016.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,348,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,561 per student

Huron School District 02-2 booked $10,348,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 180 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,607 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,287,00080.1%
Special education$1,172,00011.3%
Vocational$398,0003.8%
Other programs$491,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,259 in 2018-19, $3,217 in 2019-20, $3,336 in 2020-21, $3,288 in 2021-22, $3,561 in 2022-23.

Huron School District 02-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,259, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,336, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $3,56101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2592019-20$3,2172020-21$3,3362021-22$3,2882022-23$3,561
Huron School District 02-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,259, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,336, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $3,56101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2592019-20$3,2172020-21$3,3362021-22$3,2882022-23$3,561
Huron School District 02-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,259, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,336, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $3,56101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2592019-20$3,2172020-21$3,3362021-22$3,2882022-23$3,561
Huron School District 02-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,259, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,336, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $3,56101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2592019-20$3,2172020-21$3,3362021-22$3,2882022-23$3,561

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Huron School District 02-2 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 31% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%51%1,539
Math31%42.2%1,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 193 students in Huron School District 02-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%84%
Students in the class1939,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,428 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison 2-3 Center - 1947416.961.8%Schoolwide program
Buchanan K-1 Center - 1846716.163.4%Schoolwide program
Washington 4-5 Center - 2045316.260.7%Schoolwide program
Riverside Colony Elementary - 15189.0not reportedNot Title I
Huron Colony Elementary - 131616.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 716 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Huron Middle School - 0271616.257.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 881 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Huron High School - 0185219.049.4%Eligible, no program
Our Home ASAP - 122312.213.0%Not Title I
Our Home Rediscovery - 77650.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Huron School District 02-2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Huron School District 02-2

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentHuron School District 02-2 ranks 4 of 24 South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,082).#4 of 24
  2. Every school district in South DakotaHuron School District 02-2 is the number 10 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 2,906 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 150
  3. Yankton School District 63-3The next larger South Dakota district: 3,036 students in fall 2022, $10,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,904
  4. Pierre School District 32-2The next smaller South Dakota district: 2,762 students in fall 2022, $10,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,579
  5. Compare Huron School District 02-2 with Yankton School District 63-3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Huron High School - 01, its largest high school852 students in 2024-25, 19.0 per teacher.852
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaHuron School District 02-2 spent $57,607 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$57,607
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Huron School District 02-2

  1. How many schools and students are in Huron School District 02-2?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 3,025 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Huron School District 02-2 spend per student?
    $12,082 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,886 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,191 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Huron School District 02-2's money come from?
    $39,598,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.1% state, 38.2% local and 14.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Huron School District 02-2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 505 of the 3,469 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Huron School District 02-2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,348,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,561 per student. Divided by the 180 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,607 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Huron School District 02-2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Huron School District 02-2 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 31% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Huron School District 02-2?
    75-79% of the 193 students in Huron School District 02-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Huron School District 02-2's NCES district ID?
    4635480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25