Our Home Rediscovery - 77
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Huron, South Dakota
Our Home Rediscovery - 77 in Huron, South Dakota enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 0.1 full-time teachers, 50.0 students per teacher against the South Dakota high-school median of 11.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 89%
8 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 0.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 1.1 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.1 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 0.1 | 50.0 |
50.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 South Dakota high schools
Among the 171 South Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Our Home Rediscovery - 77 enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were American Indian, 33.3% White, 16.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian50.0%
- White33.3%
- Two or more races16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 8 students in Our Home Rediscovery - 77's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 75‑79% | 84% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 193 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Huron
3 public high schools in Huron report 2024-25 enrollment; Our Home Rediscovery - 77 is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huron High School - 01 | 852 | 19.0 | 49.4% |
| Our Home ASAP - 12 | 23 | 12.2 | 13.0% |
| Our Home Rediscovery - 77 | 6 | 50.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Our Home Rediscovery - 77
- Our Home ASAP - 12The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 23 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Huron High School - 01The next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 852 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Our Home Rediscovery - 77 with Our Home ASAP - 12Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Huron School District 02-2 spends per student$12,082 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,082
- The largest public schools in South DakotaOur Home Rediscovery - 77 is the number 172 by size of 181 South Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#172 of 181
- South Dakota schools by students per teacher50.0 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 11.9 for high schools.50.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Our Home Rediscovery - 77
How many students attend Our Home Rediscovery - 77?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Huron, SD.What is the student-teacher ratio at Our Home Rediscovery - 77?
50.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for high schools is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Our Home Rediscovery - 77 a Title I school?
Our Home Rediscovery - 77 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Our Home Rediscovery - 77?
under 50% of the 8 students in Our Home Rediscovery - 77's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Our Home Rediscovery - 77 in?
Huron School District 02-2, NCES district ID 4635480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 463548001279 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.