Our Home ASAP - 12

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Huron, South Dakota

Our Home ASAP - 12 in Huron, South Dakota enrolled 23 students in 2024-25 with 1.9 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the South Dakota high-school median of 11.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

17 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.9 to 1.9.

Students enrolled at Our Home ASAP - 12 by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23172023-24172024-2523
Students enrolled at Our Home ASAP - 12 by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23172023-24172024-2523
Students enrolled at Our Home ASAP - 12 by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23172023-24172024-2523
Students enrolled at Our Home ASAP - 12 by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23172023-24172024-2523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23171.98.8
2023-24173.05.6
2024-25231.912.2

12.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 South Dakota high schools

Among the 171 South Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Our Home ASAP - 12 12.2; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherOur Home ASAP - 12 12.2state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Our Home ASAP - 12 12.2; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherOur Home ASAP - 12 12.2state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Our Home ASAP - 12 12.2; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherOur Home ASAP - 12 12.2state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; Our Home ASAP - 12 12.2; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherOur Home ASAP - 12 12.2state median 11.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Our Home ASAP - 12 enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

91.3% of students were White, 8.7% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White91.3%
  2. American Indian8.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Huron

3 public high schools in Huron report 2024-25 enrollment; Our Home ASAP - 12 is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Huron High School - 0185219.049.4%
Our Home ASAP - 122312.213.0%
Our Home Rediscovery - 77650.0not reported

All public schools in Huron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Our Home ASAP - 12

  1. Our Home Rediscovery - 77The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students, 50.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Huron High School - 01The next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 852 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare Our Home ASAP - 12 with Our Home Rediscovery - 77Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Huron School District 02-2 spends per student$12,082 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,082
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaOur Home ASAP - 12 is the number 158 by size of 181 South Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#158 of 181
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 11.9 for high schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Our Home ASAP - 12

  1. How many students attend Our Home ASAP - 12?
    23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 17 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Huron, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Our Home ASAP - 12?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for high schools is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Our Home ASAP - 12 a Title I school?
    Our Home ASAP - 12 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Our Home ASAP - 12 in?
    Huron School District 02-2, NCES district ID 4635480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 463548000570 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22