Buchanan K-1 Center - 18

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 1 · Huron, South Dakota

Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 in Huron, South Dakota enrolled 467 students in 2024-25 with 28.9 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the South Dakota elementary-school median of 12.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

463 students in 2022-23, 429 students in 2023-24, 467 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 28.9.

Students enrolled at Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234632023-244292024-25467
Students enrolled at Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234632023-244292024-25467
Students enrolled at Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234632023-244292024-25467
Students enrolled at Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 by school year2022-23: 463, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234632023-244292024-25467
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346331.014.9
2023-2442928.015.3
2024-2546728.916.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 South Dakota elementary schools

Among the 311 South Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 16.1; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 16.1; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 16.1; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 16.1; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 480 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 enrolled 480 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 480 of the 480 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent31.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.8% of students were Hispanic, 33.0% White, 18.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic41.8%
  2. White33.0%
  3. Asian18.8%
  4. Two or more races3.4%
  5. Black1.1%
  6. American Indian1.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Huron

5 public elementary schools in Huron report 2024-25 enrollment; Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison 2-3 Center - 1947416.961.8%
Buchanan K-1 Center - 1846716.163.4%
Washington 4-5 Center - 2045316.260.7%
Riverside Colony Elementary - 15189.0not reported
Huron Colony Elementary - 131616.0not reported

All public schools in Huron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Buchanan K-1 Center - 18

  1. Washington 4-5 Center - 20The nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 453 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Madison 2-3 Center - 19The next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 474 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 with Washington 4-5 Center - 20Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Huron School District 02-2 spends per student$12,082 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,082
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaBuchanan K-1 Center - 18 is the number 33 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#33 of 315
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 12.8 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Buchanan K-1 Center - 18

  1. How many students attend Buchanan K-1 Center - 18?
    467 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 463 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Huron, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Buchanan K-1 Center - 18?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for elementary schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 a Title I school?
    Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Buchanan K-1 Center - 18 in?
    Huron School District 02-2, NCES district ID 4635480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 463548001370 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22