El Reno Public Schools

Listed by NCES as El Reno (district ID 4010650)

Public school district · Canadian County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4010650

El Reno Public Schools spent $11,193 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,937 students in 2024-25; 50.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,800 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to El Reno Public Schools in enrollment (2,591 to 3,111 students) and El Reno Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to El Reno Public Schools, FY23Pryor $15,584; Western Heights $13,887; McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Ardmore $11,491; Ada $11,201; El Reno Public Schools $11,193; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Glenpool $9,789; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k10k12k14k16kPryor$15,584Western Heights$13,887McAlester Public Schools$13,325Ardmore$11,491Ada$11,201El Reno Public Schools$11,193Noble Public Schools$10,357Guymon Public Schools$9,985Glenpool$9,789Collinsville Public Schools$9,100State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to El Reno Public Schools, FY23Pryor $15,584; Western Heights $13,887; McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Ardmore $11,491; Ada $11,201; El Reno Public Schools $11,193; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Glenpool $9,789; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k10k12k14k16kPryor$15,584Western Heights$13,887McAlester Public Schools$13,325Ardmore$11,491Ada$11,201El Reno Public Schools$11,193Noble Public Schools$10,357Guymon Public Schools$9,985Glenpool$9,789Collinsville Public Schools$9,100State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to El Reno Public Schools, FY23Pryor $15,584; Western Heights $13,887; McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Ardmore $11,491; Ada $11,201; El Reno Public Schools $11,193; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Glenpool $9,789; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k12k16kPryor$15,584Western Heights$13,887McAlester Public Schools$13,325Ardmore$11,491Ada$11,201El Reno Public Schools$11,193Noble Public Schools$10,357Guymon Public Schools$9,985Glenpool$9,789Collinsville Public Schools$9,100State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to El Reno Public Schools, FY23Pryor $15,584; Western Heights $13,887; McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Ardmore $11,491; Ada $11,201; El Reno Public Schools $11,193; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Glenpool $9,789; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.8k12k16kPryor$15,584Western Heights$13,887McAlester Public Schools$13,325Ardmore$11,491Ada$11,201El Reno Public Schools$11,193Noble Public Schools$10,357Guymon Public Schools$9,985Glenpool$9,789Collinsville Public Schools$9,100State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$42,173,000 in revenue: 50.4% state, 32.1% local and 17.5% federal. Total spending including $5,368,000 of capital outlay was $38,227,000, or $13,145 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

El Reno Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,236,000; Local $13,540,000; Federal $7,397,000; total $42,173,000.
  • State$21,236,000 50%
  • Local$13,540,000 32%
  • Federal$7,397,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,907 students in 2022-23, 2,940 students in 2023-24, 2,937 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

El Reno Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,907, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,93701k2k3k2022-232,9072023-242,9402024-252,937
El Reno Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,907, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,93701k2k3k2022-232,9072023-242,9402024-252,937
El Reno Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,907, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,93701k2k3k2022-232,9072023-242,9402024-252,937
El Reno Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,907, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,93701k2k3k2022-232,9072023-242,9402024-252,937

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,907173.516.8
2023-242,940177.316.6
2024-252,937181.816.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,431,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,555 per student

El Reno Public Schools booked $7,431,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $42,828 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,941,00066.5%
Special education$811,00010.9%
Vocational$221,0003.0%
Other programs$1,458,00019.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,547 in 2018-19, $2,627 in 2019-20, $2,802 in 2020-21, $2,627 in 2021-22, $2,555 in 2022-23.

El Reno Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,547, 2019-20: $2,627, 2020-21: $2,802, 2021-22: $2,627, 2022-23: $2,55501k2k3k2018-19$2,5472019-20$2,6272020-21$2,8022021-22$2,6272022-23$2,555
El Reno Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,547, 2019-20: $2,627, 2020-21: $2,802, 2021-22: $2,627, 2022-23: $2,55501k2k3k2018-19$2,5472019-20$2,6272020-21$2,8022021-22$2,6272022-23$2,555
El Reno Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,547, 2019-20: $2,627, 2020-21: $2,802, 2021-22: $2,627, 2022-23: $2,55501k2k3k2018-19$2,5472019-20$2,6272020-21$2,8022021-22$2,6272022-23$2,555
El Reno Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,547, 2019-20: $2,627, 2020-21: $2,802, 2021-22: $2,627, 2022-23: $2,55501k2k3k2018-19$2,5472019-20$2,6272020-21$2,8022021-22$2,6272022-23$2,555

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in El Reno Public Schools scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 16% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%27.2%1,405
Math16%24.9%1,404

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 234 students in El Reno Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate91%81.2%
Students in the class23452,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,071 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Learning Ctr40116.7not reportedSchoolwide program
Rose Witcher Elementary School37014.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Hillcrest Elementary School30013.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 826 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Etta Dale Junior High School43816.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Leslie F Roblyer Learning Ctr38815.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,040 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
El Reno High School1,04017.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact El Reno Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about El Reno Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentEl Reno Public Schools ranks 40 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,193).#40 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaEl Reno Public Schools is the number 41 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 2,908 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 544
  3. McAlester Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 2,956 students in fall 2022, $13,325 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,325
  4. PryorThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 2,863 students in fall 2022, $15,584 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,584
  5. Compare El Reno Public Schools with McAlester Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. El Reno High School, its largest high school1,040 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.1,040
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaEl Reno Public Schools spent $42,828 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$42,828
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about El Reno Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in El Reno Public Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,937 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does El Reno Public Schools spend per student?
    $11,193 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,800 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does El Reno Public Schools' money come from?
    $42,173,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.4% state, 32.1% local and 17.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in El Reno Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 439 of the 3,047 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does El Reno Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,431,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,555 per student. Divided by the 174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $42,828 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in El Reno Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in El Reno Public Schools scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 16% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in El Reno Public Schools?
    91% of the 234 students in El Reno Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is El Reno Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4010650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25