Homewood SD 153
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1719530
Homewood SD 153 spent $17,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,856 students in 2024-25; 42.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,349 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Homewood SD 153 in enrollment (1,881 to 1,929 students) and Homewood SD 153 itself.
Where the money came from
$38,485,000 in revenue: 42.2% state, 48.7% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $7,820,000 of capital outlay was $44,676,000, or $23,269 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,249,000 42%
- Local$18,760,000 49%
- Federal$3,476,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,920 students in 2022-23, 1,849 students in 2023-24, 1,856 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,920 | 157.9 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,849 | 157.6 | 11.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,856 | 151.0 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Homewood SD 153 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 29.9% | 1,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 1,175 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow School | 603 | 12.5 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Winston Churchill School | 572 | 13.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 681 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hart School | 681 | 11.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Homewood SD 153
- Phone: (708) 647-2320
- Office: 18205 Aberdeen St, Homewood, IL 60430
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Homewood SD 153
- Illinois districts by spending per studentHomewood SD 153 ranks 197 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,915).#197 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisHomewood SD 153 is the number 212 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,920 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#212 of 865
- Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307The next larger Illinois district: 1,921 students in fall 2022, $16,087 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,087
- Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103The next smaller Illinois district: 1,908 students in fall 2022, $22,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,806
- Compare Homewood SD 153 with Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Homewood SD 153
How many schools and students are in Homewood SD 153?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,856 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Homewood SD 153 spend per student?
$17,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,349 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Homewood SD 153's money come from?
$38,485,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.2% state, 48.7% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Homewood SD 153 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 196 of the 1,810 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Homewood SD 153 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Homewood SD 153 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Homewood SD 153's NCES district ID?
1719530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25