Willow School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Homewood, Illinois
Willow School in Homewood, Illinois enrolled 603 students in 2024-25 with 48.4 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
607 students in 2022-23, 600 students in 2023-24, 603 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 50.3 to 48.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 607 | 50.3 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 600 | 51.6 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 603 | 48.4 | 12.5 |
12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Willow School enrolled 520 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent30.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.9% of students were Black, 21.7% White, 16.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black51.9%
- White21.7%
- Hispanic16.4%
- Two or more races9.5%
- Asian0.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Homewood
2 public elementary schools in Homewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Willow School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willow School | 603 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Winston Churchill School | 572 | 13.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Willow School
- Winston Churchill SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 572 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Western Avenue Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 499 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Willow School with Winston Churchill SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Homewood SD 153 spends per student$17,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,915
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWillow School is the number 274 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#274 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Willow School
How many students attend Willow School?
603 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 607 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Homewood, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Willow School?
12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Willow School a Title I school?
Willow School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Willow School in?
Homewood SD 153, NCES district ID 1719530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171953002231 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.