Western Avenue Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Flossmoor, Illinois

Western Avenue Elementary School in Flossmoor, Illinois enrolled 499 students in 2024-25 with 31.3 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 47% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

491 students in 2022-23, 519 students in 2023-24, 499 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.3 to 31.3.

Students enrolled at Western Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 519, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234912023-245192024-25499
Students enrolled at Western Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 519, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234912023-245192024-25499
Students enrolled at Western Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 519, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234912023-245192024-25499
Students enrolled at Western Avenue Elementary School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 519, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-234912023-245192024-25499
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349130.316.2
2023-2451931.316.6
2024-2549931.316.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Western Avenue Elementary School enrolled 453 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent21.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.9% of students were Black, 22.0% White, 16.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black48.9%
  2. White22.0%
  3. Hispanic16.2%
  4. Two or more races12.2%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Western Avenue Elementary School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2247%34%29.9%
Math, 2022-2342%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Flossmoor

3 public elementary schools in Flossmoor report 2024-25 enrollment; Western Avenue Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Western Avenue Elementary School49916.0not reported
Flossmoor Hills Elementary School35713.9not reported
Heather Hill Elementary School31913.4not reported

All public schools in Flossmoor →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Western Avenue Elementary School

  1. Heather Hill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 319 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Willow SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 603 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Western Avenue Elementary School with Heather Hill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Flossmoor SD 161 spends per student$18,170 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,170
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWestern Avenue Elementary School is the number 558 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#558 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Western Avenue Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Western Avenue Elementary School?
    499 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 491 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Flossmoor, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Western Avenue Elementary School?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Western Avenue Elementary School a Title I school?
    Western Avenue Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Western Avenue Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Western Avenue Elementary School scored proficient or above: 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Western Avenue Elementary School in?
    Flossmoor SD 161, NCES district ID 1715420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171542001853 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22