Herscher CUSD 2

Public school district · Kankakee County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1718840

Herscher CUSD 2 spent $16,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,686 students in 2024-25; 36.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,611 per student, up 17.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Herscher CUSD 2 in enrollment (1,672 to 1,724 students) and Herscher CUSD 2 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Herscher CUSD 2, FY23ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Riverside SD 96$19,929Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit Schoo…$19,254Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Herscher CUSD 2, FY23ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Riverside SD 96$19,929Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit School Dis…$19,254Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Herscher CUSD 2, FY23ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Riverside SD 96$19,929Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12$19,254Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Herscher CUSD 2, FY23ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Riverside SD 96$19,929Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit School Distric…$19,254Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$40,617,000 in revenue: 36.7% state, 58.4% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $1,201,000 of capital outlay was $31,070,000, or $18,330 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Herscher CUSD 2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,912,000; Local $23,724,000; Federal $1,981,000; total $40,617,000.
  • State$14,912,000 37%
  • Local$23,724,000 58%
  • Federal$1,981,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,695 students in 2022-23, 1,678 students in 2023-24, 1,686 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Herscher CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,695, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,6952023-241,6782024-251,686
Herscher CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,695, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,6952023-241,6782024-251,686
Herscher CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,695, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,6952023-241,6782024-251,686
Herscher CUSD 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,695, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,68605001k1.5k2k2022-231,6952023-241,6782024-251,686

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,695111.315.2
2023-241,678114.214.7
2024-251,686119.014.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Herscher CUSD 2 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%29.9%859

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 117 students in Herscher CUSD 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.6%
Students in the class117149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 676 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Herscher Intermediate School39113.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Bonfield Grade School28517.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 468 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Limestone Middle School46812.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 542 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Herscher High School54215.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Herscher CUSD 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Herscher CUSD 2

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHerscher CUSD 2 ranks 228 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,729).#228 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHerscher CUSD 2 is the number 236 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,695 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#236 of 865
  3. Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12The next larger Illinois district: 1,703 students in fall 2022, $19,254 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,254
  4. Roxana CUSD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 1,690 students in fall 2022, $19,531 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,531
  5. Compare Herscher CUSD 2 with Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Herscher High School, its largest high school542 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.542
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Herscher CUSD 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Herscher CUSD 2?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,686 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Herscher CUSD 2 spend per student?
    $16,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,611 per student, up 17.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Herscher CUSD 2's money come from?
    $40,617,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.7% state, 58.4% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Herscher CUSD 2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 131 of the 1,749 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Herscher CUSD 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Herscher CUSD 2 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Herscher CUSD 2?
    90-94% of the 117 students in Herscher CUSD 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Herscher CUSD 2's NCES district ID?
    1718840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25