Buena Vista City Public Schools

Public school district · Buena Vista city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5100560

Buena Vista City Public Schools spent $16,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,601). Its 4 schools enrolled 886 students in 2024-25; 69.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,093 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Buena Vista City Public Schools in enrollment (735 to 1,039 students) and Buena Vista City Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Buena Vista City Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k15k20k25k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Rappahannock County Public Sch…$21,264Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public S…$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Buena Vista City Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k15k20k25k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Buena Vista City Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k20k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Buena Vista City Public Schools, FY23Sussex County Public Schools $24,850; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Franklin City Public Schools $18,288; Lancaster County Public Schools $16,962; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k20k30kSussex County Public Schools$24,850Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Franklin City Public Schools$18,288Lancaster County Public Schools$16,962Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601

Where the money came from

$15,437,000 in revenue: 69.1% state, 15.9% local and 15.0% federal. Total spending including $88,000 of capital outlay was $14,979,000, or $16,849 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Buena Vista City Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,663,000; Local $2,454,000; Federal $2,320,000; total $15,437,000.
  • State$10,663,000 69%
  • Local$2,454,000 16%
  • Federal$2,320,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

889 students in 2022-23, 856 students in 2023-24, 886 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Buena Vista City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 889, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-238892023-248562024-25886
Buena Vista City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 889, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-238892023-248562024-25886
Buena Vista City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 889, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-238892023-248562024-25886
Buena Vista City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 889, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-238892023-248562024-25886

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2388962.014.3
2023-24856148.35.8
2024-2588674.112.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,365,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,785 per student

Buena Vista City Public Schools booked $3,365,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 62 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,494 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,393,00071.1%
Special education$643,00019.1%
Vocational$246,0007.3%
Other programs$83,0002.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,590 in 2018-19, $4,000 in 2019-20, $3,502 in 2020-21, $3,525 in 2021-22, $3,785 in 2022-23.

Buena Vista City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $4,000, 2020-21: $3,502, 2021-22: $3,525, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5902019-20$4,0002020-21$3,5022021-22$3,5252022-23$3,785
Buena Vista City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $4,000, 2020-21: $3,502, 2021-22: $3,525, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5902019-20$4,0002020-21$3,5022021-22$3,5252022-23$3,785
Buena Vista City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $4,000, 2020-21: $3,502, 2021-22: $3,525, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5902019-20$4,0002020-21$3,5022021-22$3,5252022-23$3,785
Buena Vista City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,590, 2019-20: $4,000, 2020-21: $3,502, 2021-22: $3,525, 2022-23: $3,78501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5902019-20$4,0002020-21$3,5022021-22$3,5252022-23$3,785

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 79 students in Buena Vista City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88.8%
Students in the class7999,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 445 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Enderly Heights Elementary26812.892.2%Schoolwide program
F.W. Kling Jr. Elementary17711.894.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 126 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Parry Mccluer Middle12610.090.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 315 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Parry Mccluer High31512.492.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Buena Vista City Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Buena Vista City Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentBuena Vista City Public Schools ranks 10 of 15 Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,729).#10 of 15
  2. Every school district in VirginiaBuena Vista City Public Schools is the number 119 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 889 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#119 of 132
  3. Mathews County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 911 students in fall 2022, $19,565 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,565
  4. King and Queen County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 858 students in fall 2022, $16,570 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,570
  5. Compare Buena Vista City Public Schools with Mathews County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Parry Mccluer High, its largest high school315 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.315
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaBuena Vista City Public Schools spent $54,494 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$54,494
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Buena Vista City Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Buena Vista City Public Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 886 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Buena Vista City Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,601 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,093 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Buena Vista City Public Schools' money come from?
    $15,437,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.1% state, 15.9% local and 15.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Buena Vista City Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 183 of the 989 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Buena Vista City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,365,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,785 per student. Divided by the 62 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,494 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Buena Vista City Public Schools?
    85-89% of the 79 students in Buena Vista City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Buena Vista City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5100560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25