Golf School District 67

Listed by NCES as Golf ESD 67 (district ID 1726820)

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1726820

Golf School District 67 spent $19,535 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 631 students in 2024-25; 21.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,047 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Golf School District 67 in enrollment (661 to 686 students) and Golf School District 67 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Golf School District 67, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Golf School District 67$19,535Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Medinah SD 11$17,707Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Mendon Comm Unit School Distri…$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Golf School District 67, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Golf School District 67$19,535Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Medinah SD 11$17,707Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Golf School District 67, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Golf School District 67$19,535Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Medinah SD 11$17,707Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Golf School District 67, FY23Avoca SD 37 $31,147; Golf School District 67 $19,535; Marengo CHSD 154 $19,036; Blue Ridge CUSD 18 $18,061; Medinah SD 11 $17,707; Freeburg CHSD 77 $15,076; Brown County CUSD 1 $14,728; Midland CUSD 7 $13,014; Altamont CUSD 10 $12,800; Mendon Comm Unit School District 4 $11,955; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kAvoca SD 37$31,147Golf School District 67$19,535Marengo CHSD 154$19,036Blue Ridge CUSD 18$18,061Medinah SD 11$17,707Freeburg CHSD 77$15,076Brown County CUSD 1$14,728Midland CUSD 7$13,014Altamont CUSD 10$12,800Mendon Comm Unit School District 4$11,955State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$17,146,000 in revenue: 21.3% state, 74.4% local and 4.3% federal. Total spending including $107,000 of capital outlay was $14,825,000, or $22,028 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Golf School District 67 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,653,000; Local $12,763,000; Federal $730,000; total $17,146,000.
  • State$3,653,000 21%
  • Local$12,763,000 74%
  • Federal$730,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

673 students in 2022-23, 659 students in 2023-24, 631 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Golf School District 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236732023-246592024-25631
Golf School District 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236732023-246592024-25631
Golf School District 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236732023-246592024-25631
Golf School District 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 659, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236732023-246592024-25631

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367346.314.5
2023-2465945.314.5
2024-2563145.313.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Golf School District 67 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%29.9%487

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 325 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hynes Elementary School32514.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 306 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Golf Middle School30613.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Golf School District 67

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Golf School District 67

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentGolf School District 67 ranks 116 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,535).#116 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisGolf School District 67 is the number 500 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 673 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#500 of 865
  3. Brown County CUSD 1The next larger Illinois district: 680 students in fall 2022, $14,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,728
  4. Blue Ridge CUSD 18The next smaller Illinois district: 670 students in fall 2022, $18,061 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,061
  5. Compare Golf School District 67 with Brown County CUSD 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Golf School District 67

  1. How many schools and students are in Golf School District 67?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 631 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Golf School District 67 spend per student?
    $19,535 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,047 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Golf School District 67's money come from?
    $17,146,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.3% state, 74.4% local and 4.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Golf School District 67 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 69 of the 720 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Golf School District 67 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Golf School District 67 scored proficient or above: 37% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Golf School District 67's NCES district ID?
    1726820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25