Galatia CUSD 1

Public school district · Saline County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1716020

Galatia CUSD 1 spent $13,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 4 schools enrolled 382 students in 2024-25; 55.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,233 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Galatia CUSD 1 in enrollment (384 to 399 students) and Galatia CUSD 1 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Galatia CUSD 1, FY23Seneca Township High School $36,057; Tri Point CUSD 6-J $25,396; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Wallace Grade School $16,561; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Triopia CUSD 27 $13,689; Galatia CUSD 1 $13,559; St George CCSD 258 $13,321; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSeneca Township High School$36,057Tri Point CUSD 6-J$25,396CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Wallace Grade School$16,561Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Triopia CUSD 27$13,689Galatia CUSD 1$13,559St George CCSD 258$13,321Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Galatia CUSD 1, FY23Seneca Township High School $36,057; Tri Point CUSD 6-J $25,396; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Wallace Grade School $16,561; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Triopia CUSD 27 $13,689; Galatia CUSD 1 $13,559; St George CCSD 258 $13,321; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSeneca Township High School$36,057Tri Point CUSD 6-J$25,396CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Wallace Grade School$16,561Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Triopia CUSD 27$13,689Galatia CUSD 1$13,559St George CCSD 258$13,321Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Galatia CUSD 1, FY23Seneca Township High School $36,057; Tri Point CUSD 6-J $25,396; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Wallace Grade School $16,561; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Triopia CUSD 27 $13,689; Galatia CUSD 1 $13,559; St George CCSD 258 $13,321; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSeneca Township High School$36,057Tri Point CUSD 6-J$25,396CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Wallace Grade School$16,561Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Triopia CUSD 27$13,689Galatia CUSD 1$13,559St George CCSD 258$13,321Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Galatia CUSD 1, FY23Seneca Township High School $36,057; Tri Point CUSD 6-J $25,396; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Wallace Grade School $16,561; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Triopia CUSD 27 $13,689; Galatia CUSD 1 $13,559; St George CCSD 258 $13,321; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSeneca Township High School$36,057Tri Point CUSD 6-J$25,396CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Wallace Grade School$16,561Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Triopia CUSD 27$13,689Galatia CUSD 1$13,559St George CCSD 258$13,321Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$8,747,000 in revenue: 55.8% state, 32.1% local and 12.1% federal. Total spending including $1,583,000 of capital outlay was $7,037,000, or $18,044 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Galatia CUSD 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,879,000; Local $2,811,000; Federal $1,057,000; total $8,747,000.
  • State$4,879,000 56%
  • Local$2,811,000 32%
  • Federal$1,057,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

390 students in 2022-23, 374 students in 2023-24, 382 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Galatia CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233902023-243742024-25382
Galatia CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233902023-243742024-25382
Galatia CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233902023-243742024-25382
Galatia CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233902023-243742024-25382

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339036.310.7
2023-2437433.111.3
2024-2538236.410.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Galatia CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%29.9%207

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 43 students in Galatia CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%87.6%
Students in the class43149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 152 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galatia Elementary School1529.5All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 96 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galatia Jr High9614.7All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galatia High School1159.7All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galatia Grade School Annex199.5not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Galatia Grade School Annex

School in Galatia; open in 2024-25; 19 students; 9.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Galatia CUSD 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Galatia CUSD 1

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentGalatia CUSD 1 ranks 395 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,559).#395 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisGalatia CUSD 1 is the number 664 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 390 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#664 of 865
  3. St George CCSD 258The next larger Illinois district: 392 students in fall 2022, $13,321 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,321
  4. Seneca Township High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 385 students in fall 2022, $36,057 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,057
  5. Compare Galatia CUSD 1 with St George CCSD 258Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Galatia High School, its largest high school115 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.115
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Galatia CUSD 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Galatia CUSD 1?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 382 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Galatia CUSD 1 spend per student?
    $13,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,233 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Galatia CUSD 1's money come from?
    $8,747,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.8% state, 32.1% local and 12.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Galatia CUSD 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 60 of the 365 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Galatia CUSD 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Galatia CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Galatia CUSD 1?
    70-79% of the 43 students in Galatia CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Galatia CUSD 1's NCES district ID?
    1716020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25