Wallace Grade School
Listed by NCES as Wallace CCSD 195 (district ID 1740530)
Public school district · LaSalle County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740530
Wallace Grade School spent $16,561 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 420 students in 2024-25; 27.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,088 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wallace Grade School in enrollment (392 to 400 students) and Wallace Grade School itself.
Where the money came from
$7,716,000 in revenue: 27.9% state, 66.5% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $153,000 of capital outlay was $6,986,000, or $17,641 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,155,000 28%
- Local$5,134,000 67%
- Federal$427,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
396 students in 2022-23, 400 students in 2023-24, 420 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 396 | 28.0 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 400 | 29.0 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 420 | 28.3 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallace Grade School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 29.9% | 214 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 420 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace Elementary School | 420 | 14.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wallace Grade School
- Website: wallacegs.org
- Phone: (815) 433-2986
- Office: 1463 N 33rd Rd, Ottawa, IL 61350
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wallace Grade School
- Illinois districts by spending per studentWallace Grade School ranks 225 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,561).#225 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisWallace Grade School is the number 661 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 396 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#661 of 865
- Warren CUSD 205The next larger Illinois district: 397 students in fall 2022, $15,393 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,393
- St George CCSD 258The next smaller Illinois district: 392 students in fall 2022, $13,321 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,321
- Compare Wallace Grade School with Warren CUSD 205Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wallace Grade School
How many schools and students are in Wallace Grade School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 420 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wallace Grade School spend per student?
$16,561 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,088 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wallace Grade School's money come from?
$7,716,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.9% state, 66.5% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wallace Grade School live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 35 of the 348 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Wallace Grade School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallace Grade School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Wallace Grade School's NCES district ID?
1740530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25