Fremont Public Schools

Public school district · Dodge County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3170710

Fremont Public Schools spent $12,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,425). Its 12 schools enrolled 5,357 students in 2024-25; 33.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,093 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fremont Public Schools in enrollment (3,644 to 6,529 students) and Fremont Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Westside Community Schools $15,352; So Sioux City Community Schs $14,558; Hastings Public Schools $13,831; North Platte Public Schools $13,735; Norfolk Public Schools $13,425; Columbus Public Schools $12,835; Fremont Public Schools $12,811; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Bennington Public Schools $11,340; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kWestside Community Schools$15,352So Sioux City Community Schs$14,558Hastings Public Schools$13,831North Platte Public Schools$13,735Norfolk Public Schools$13,425Columbus Public Schools$12,835Fremont Public Schools$12,811Gretna Public Schools$11,616Kearney Public Schools$11,473Bennington Public Schools$11,340State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Westside Community Schools $15,352; So Sioux City Community Schs $14,558; Hastings Public Schools $13,831; North Platte Public Schools $13,735; Norfolk Public Schools $13,425; Columbus Public Schools $12,835; Fremont Public Schools $12,811; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Bennington Public Schools $11,340; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kWestside Community Schools$15,352So Sioux City Community Schs$14,558Hastings Public Schools$13,831North Platte Public Schools$13,735Norfolk Public Schools$13,425Columbus Public Schools$12,835Fremont Public Schools$12,811Gretna Public Schools$11,616Kearney Public Schools$11,473Bennington Public Schools$11,340State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Westside Community Schools $15,352; So Sioux City Community Schs $14,558; Hastings Public Schools $13,831; North Platte Public Schools $13,735; Norfolk Public Schools $13,425; Columbus Public Schools $12,835; Fremont Public Schools $12,811; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Bennington Public Schools $11,340; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kWestside Community Schools$15,352So Sioux City Community Schs$14,558Hastings Public Schools$13,831North Platte Public Schools$13,735Norfolk Public Schools$13,425Columbus Public Schools$12,835Fremont Public Schools$12,811Gretna Public Schools$11,616Kearney Public Schools$11,473Bennington Public Schools$11,340State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Westside Community Schools $15,352; So Sioux City Community Schs $14,558; Hastings Public Schools $13,831; North Platte Public Schools $13,735; Norfolk Public Schools $13,425; Columbus Public Schools $12,835; Fremont Public Schools $12,811; Gretna Public Schools $11,616; Kearney Public Schools $11,473; Bennington Public Schools $11,340; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kWestside Community Schools$15,352So Sioux City Community Schs$14,558Hastings Public Schools$13,831North Platte Public Schools$13,735Norfolk Public Schools$13,425Columbus Public Schools$12,835Fremont Public Schools$12,811Gretna Public Schools$11,616Kearney Public Schools$11,473Bennington Public Schools$11,340State median, 1,000+ students $13,425

Where the money came from

$82,416,000 in revenue: 33.6% state, 49.5% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $51,507,000 of capital outlay was $124,006,000, or $23,770 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fremont Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,711,000; Local $40,798,000; Federal $13,907,000; total $82,416,000.
  • State$27,711,000 34%
  • Local$40,798,000 50%
  • Federal$13,907,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 43 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,217 students in 2022-23, 5,333 students in 2023-24, 5,357 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,217, 2023-24: 5,333, 2024-25: 5,35702k4k6k2022-235,2172023-245,3332024-255,357
Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,217, 2023-24: 5,333, 2024-25: 5,35702k4k6k2022-235,2172023-245,3332024-255,357
Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,217, 2023-24: 5,333, 2024-25: 5,35702k4k6k2022-235,2172023-245,3332024-255,357
Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,217, 2023-24: 5,333, 2024-25: 5,35702k4k6k2022-235,2172023-245,3332024-255,357

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,217314.816.6
2023-245,333316.916.8
2024-255,357332.916.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,469,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,499 per student

Fremont Public Schools booked $23,469,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 315 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,552 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,644,00053.9%
Special education$3,999,00017.0%
Vocational$15,0000.1%
Other programs$6,811,00029.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,374 in 2018-19, $4,229 in 2019-20, $4,427 in 2020-21, $4,457 in 2021-22, $4,499 in 2022-23.

Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,374, 2019-20: $4,229, 2020-21: $4,427, 2021-22: $4,457, 2022-23: $4,49902k4k6k2018-19$4,3742019-20$4,2292020-21$4,4272021-22$4,4572022-23$4,499
Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,374, 2019-20: $4,229, 2020-21: $4,427, 2021-22: $4,457, 2022-23: $4,49902k4k6k2018-19$4,3742019-20$4,2292020-21$4,4272021-22$4,4572022-23$4,499
Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,374, 2019-20: $4,229, 2020-21: $4,427, 2021-22: $4,457, 2022-23: $4,49902k4k6k2018-19$4,3742019-20$4,2292020-21$4,4272021-22$4,4572022-23$4,499
Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,374, 2019-20: $4,229, 2020-21: $4,427, 2021-22: $4,457, 2022-23: $4,49902k4k6k2018-19$4,3742019-20$4,2292020-21$4,4272021-22$4,4572022-23$4,499

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Public Schools scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 30% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%47.1%2,522
Math30%46%2,522

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 397 students in Fremont Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate84%87.3%
Students in the class39724,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,129 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Howard Elementary School42117.656.3%Schoolwide program
Washington Elementary School41715.475.5%Schoolwide program
Linden Elementary School33914.968.7%Schoolwide program
Clarmar Elementary School29015.744.1%Schoolwide program
Bell Field Elementary School28214.956.7%Schoolwide program
Milliken Park Elementary School23612.358.9%Schoolwide program
Grant Elementary School14413.454.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,448 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Johnson Crossing Academic Center (5-6)75914.559.2%Not Title I
Fremont Middle School68915.754.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,677 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fremont Senior High School1,67717.850.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 103 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Davenport School7474.028.4%Not Title I
Sixpence Preschool29not reported10.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Davenport School

School in Fremont; open in 2024-25; 74 students; 74.0 students per teacher.

Sixpence Preschool

School in Fremont; open in 2024-25; 29 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Fremont Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fremont Public Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentFremont Public Schools ranks 31 of 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,811).#31 of 43
  2. Every school district in NebraskaFremont Public Schools is the number 11 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 5,217 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 251
  3. Kearney Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 6,152 students in fall 2022, $11,473 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,473
  4. Norfolk Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 4,518 students in fall 2022, $13,425 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,425
  5. Compare Fremont Public Schools with Kearney Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fremont Senior High School, its largest high school1,677 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.1,677
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaFremont Public Schools spent $74,552 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$74,552
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fremont Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Fremont Public Schools?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 5,357 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fremont Public Schools spend per student?
    $12,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,425 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,093 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fremont Public Schools' money come from?
    $82,416,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.6% state, 49.5% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fremont Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 794 of the 5,625 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fremont Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,469,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,499 per student. Divided by the 315 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,552 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fremont Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Public Schools scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 30% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fremont Public Schools?
    84% of the 397 students in Fremont Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fremont Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3170710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25