Farwell ISD

Public school district · Parmer County · Texas · NCES district ID 4819110

Farwell ISD spent $12,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 599 students in 2024-25; 64.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,907 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Farwell ISD in enrollment (595 to 617 students) and Farwell ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farwell ISD, FY23Stamford ISD $18,474; Tahoka ISD $17,087; Olton ISD $14,603; West Sabine ISD $13,952; Grapeland ISD $13,608; Honey Grove ISD $13,368; Farwell ISD $12,812; Gateway Charter Academy $12,702; Christoval ISD $11,915; Mumford ISD $9,583; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kStamford ISD$18,474Tahoka ISD$17,087Olton ISD$14,603West Sabine ISD$13,952Grapeland ISD$13,608Honey Grove ISD$13,368Farwell ISD$12,812Gateway Charter Academy$12,702Christoval ISD$11,915Mumford ISD$9,583State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farwell ISD, FY23Stamford ISD $18,474; Tahoka ISD $17,087; Olton ISD $14,603; West Sabine ISD $13,952; Grapeland ISD $13,608; Honey Grove ISD $13,368; Farwell ISD $12,812; Gateway Charter Academy $12,702; Christoval ISD $11,915; Mumford ISD $9,583; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kStamford ISD$18,474Tahoka ISD$17,087Olton ISD$14,603West Sabine ISD$13,952Grapeland ISD$13,608Honey Grove ISD$13,368Farwell ISD$12,812Gateway Charter Academy$12,702Christoval ISD$11,915Mumford ISD$9,583State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farwell ISD, FY23Stamford ISD $18,474; Tahoka ISD $17,087; Olton ISD $14,603; West Sabine ISD $13,952; Grapeland ISD $13,608; Honey Grove ISD $13,368; Farwell ISD $12,812; Gateway Charter Academy $12,702; Christoval ISD $11,915; Mumford ISD $9,583; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kStamford ISD$18,474Tahoka ISD$17,087Olton ISD$14,603West Sabine ISD$13,952Grapeland ISD$13,608Honey Grove ISD$13,368Farwell ISD$12,812Gateway Charter Academy$12,702Christoval ISD$11,915Mumford ISD$9,583State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Farwell ISD, FY23Stamford ISD $18,474; Tahoka ISD $17,087; Olton ISD $14,603; West Sabine ISD $13,952; Grapeland ISD $13,608; Honey Grove ISD $13,368; Farwell ISD $12,812; Gateway Charter Academy $12,702; Christoval ISD $11,915; Mumford ISD $9,583; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kStamford ISD$18,474Tahoka ISD$17,087Olton ISD$14,603West Sabine ISD$13,952Grapeland ISD$13,608Honey Grove ISD$13,368Farwell ISD$12,812Gateway Charter Academy$12,702Christoval ISD$11,915Mumford ISD$9,583State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$10,113,000 in revenue: 64.7% state, 29.5% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $709,000 of capital outlay was $8,788,000, or $14,502 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Farwell ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,541,000; Local $2,982,000; Federal $590,000; total $10,113,000.
  • State$6,541,000 65%
  • Local$2,982,000 29%
  • Federal$590,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

606 students in 2022-23, 605 students in 2023-24, 599 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Farwell ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 59902004006008002022-236062023-246052024-25599
Farwell ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 59902004006008002022-236062023-246052024-25599
Farwell ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 59902004006008002022-236062023-246052024-25599
Farwell ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 59902004006008002022-236062023-246052024-25599

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360661.29.9
2023-2460563.59.5
2024-2559959.510.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,014,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,974 per student

Farwell ISD booked $3,014,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,256 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,570,00085.3%
Special education$98,0003.3%
Vocational$234,0007.8%
Other programs$112,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,549 in 2018-19, $5,245 in 2019-20, $5,324 in 2020-21, $4,949 in 2021-22, $4,974 in 2022-23.

Farwell ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,549, 2019-20: $5,245, 2020-21: $5,324, 2021-22: $4,949, 2022-23: $4,97402k4k6k2018-19$4,5492019-20$5,2452020-21$5,3242021-22$4,9492022-23$4,974
Farwell ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,549, 2019-20: $5,245, 2020-21: $5,324, 2021-22: $4,949, 2022-23: $4,97402k4k6k2018-19$4,5492019-20$5,2452020-21$5,3242021-22$4,9492022-23$4,974
Farwell ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,549, 2019-20: $5,245, 2020-21: $5,324, 2021-22: $4,949, 2022-23: $4,97402k4k6k2018-19$4,5492019-20$5,2452020-21$5,3242021-22$4,9492022-23$4,974
Farwell ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,549, 2019-20: $5,245, 2020-21: $5,324, 2021-22: $4,949, 2022-23: $4,97402k4k6k2018-19$4,5492019-20$5,2452020-21$5,3242021-22$4,9492022-23$4,974

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Farwell ISD scored proficient or above: 63-72% in reading and 64-73% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts63-72%52%265
Math64-73%42%265

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 56 students in Farwell ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class56403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 279 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farwell Elementary27913.046.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 131 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farwell Junior High1318.833.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 189 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Farwell High School1898.243.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Farwell ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Farwell ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentFarwell ISD ranks 518 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,812).#518 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasFarwell ISD is the number 735 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 606 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#735 of 1,212
  3. West Sabine ISDThe next larger Texas district: 608 students in fall 2022, $13,952 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,952
  4. Stamford ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 604 students in fall 2022, $18,474 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,474
  5. Compare Farwell ISD with West Sabine ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Farwell High School, its largest high school189 students in 2024-25, 8.2 per teacher.189
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasFarwell ISD spent $49,256 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$49,256
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Farwell ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Farwell ISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 599 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Farwell ISD spend per student?
    $12,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,907 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Farwell ISD's money come from?
    $10,113,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.7% state, 29.5% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Farwell ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 394 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Farwell ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,014,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,974 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,256 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Farwell ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Farwell ISD scored proficient or above: 63-72% in reading and 64-73% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Farwell ISD?
    90% or more of the 56 students in Farwell ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Farwell ISD's NCES district ID?
    4819110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25