Erie CUSD 1

Public school district · Whiteside County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1714350

Erie CUSD 1 spent $26,320 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 603 students in 2024-25; 16.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,420 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Erie CUSD 1 in enrollment (600 to 614 students) and Erie CUSD 1 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Erie CUSD 1, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; West Prairie CUSD 103 $21,021; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Spring Valley CCSD 99 $15,359; Fairfield Public School District 112 $14,738; Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196 $13,785; Fisher CUSD 1 $13,509; Dieterich CUSD 30 $11,187; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k10k15k20k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320West Prairie CUSD 103$21,021Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Spring Valley CCSD 99$15,359Fairfield Public School Distri…$14,738Sesser-Valier Community Unit S…$13,785Fisher CUSD 1$13,509Dieterich CUSD 30$11,187Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Erie CUSD 1, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; West Prairie CUSD 103 $21,021; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Spring Valley CCSD 99 $15,359; Fairfield Public School District 112 $14,738; Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196 $13,785; Fisher CUSD 1 $13,509; Dieterich CUSD 30 $11,187; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k10k15k20k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320West Prairie CUSD 103$21,021Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Spring Valley CCSD 99$15,359Fairfield Public School District 112$14,738Sesser-Valier Community Unit School…$13,785Fisher CUSD 1$13,509Dieterich CUSD 30$11,187Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Erie CUSD 1, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; West Prairie CUSD 103 $21,021; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Spring Valley CCSD 99 $15,359; Fairfield Public School District 112 $14,738; Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196 $13,785; Fisher CUSD 1 $13,509; Dieterich CUSD 30 $11,187; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k15k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320West Prairie CUSD 103$21,021Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Spring Valley CCSD 99$15,359Fairfield Public School District 112$14,738Sesser-Valier Community Unit School Distric…$13,785Fisher CUSD 1$13,509Dieterich CUSD 30$11,187Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Erie CUSD 1, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; West Prairie CUSD 103 $21,021; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Spring Valley CCSD 99 $15,359; Fairfield Public School District 112 $14,738; Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196 $13,785; Fisher CUSD 1 $13,509; Dieterich CUSD 30 $11,187; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k15k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320West Prairie CUSD 103$21,021Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Spring Valley CCSD 99$15,359Fairfield Public School District 112$14,738Sesser-Valier Community Unit School Dis…$13,785Fisher CUSD 1$13,509Dieterich CUSD 30$11,187Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$27,789,000 in revenue: 16.0% state, 81.3% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $2,798,000 of capital outlay was $19,326,000, or $31,891 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Erie CUSD 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,459,000; Local $22,582,000; Federal $748,000; total $27,789,000.
  • State$4,459,000 16%
  • Local$22,582,000 81%
  • Federal$748,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

606 students in 2022-23, 621 students in 2023-24, 603 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Erie CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 60302004006008002022-236062023-246212024-25603
Erie CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 60302004006008002022-236062023-246212024-25603
Erie CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 60302004006008002022-236062023-246212024-25603
Erie CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 606, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 60302004006008002022-236062023-246212024-25603

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360665.59.3
2023-2462160.410.3
2024-2560362.29.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Erie CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%29.9%296

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 37 students in Erie CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class37149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 242 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Erie Elementary School24211.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 171 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Erie Middle School1718.9not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 190 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Erie High School1908.7not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Erie CUSD 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Erie CUSD 1

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentErie CUSD 1 ranks 32 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,320).#32 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisErie CUSD 1 is the number 538 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 606 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#538 of 865
  3. Spring Valley CCSD 99The next larger Illinois district: 608 students in fall 2022, $15,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,359
  4. Breese ESD 12The next smaller Illinois district: 605 students in fall 2022, $9,717 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,717
  5. Compare Erie CUSD 1 with Spring Valley CCSD 99Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Erie High School, its largest high school190 students in 2024-25, 8.7 per teacher.190
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Erie CUSD 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Erie CUSD 1?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 603 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Erie CUSD 1 spend per student?
    $26,320 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,420 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Erie CUSD 1's money come from?
    $27,789,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.0% state, 81.3% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Erie CUSD 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 36 of the 648 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Erie CUSD 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Erie CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Erie CUSD 1?
    80-89% of the 37 students in Erie CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Erie CUSD 1's NCES district ID?
    1714350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25