Winchester Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Winchester School District (district ID 0905160)
Public school district · Northwest Hills Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0905160
Winchester Public Schools spent $26,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,254). Its 2 schools enrolled 581 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,215 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Winchester Public Schools in enrollment (464 to 734 students) and Winchester Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$30,662,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 45.7% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $3,884,000 of capital outlay was $30,597,000, or $50,490 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,590,000 44%
- Local$14,004,000 46%
- Federal$3,068,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 77 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
594 students in 2022-23, 603 students in 2023-24, 581 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 594 | 28.5 | 20.8 |
| 2023-24 | 603 | 50.0 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 581 | 50.0 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,599,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,589 per student
Winchester Public Schools booked $4,599,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,885 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,993,000 | 65.1% |
| Special education | $1,045,000 | 22.7% |
| Other programs | $561,000 | 12.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,207 in 2018-19, $7,415 in 2019-20, $8,032 in 2020-21, $8,157 in 2021-22, $7,589 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Winchester Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 49% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Connecticut | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 50.5% | 283 |
| Math | 49% | 39.8% | 282 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 581 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearson School | 318 | 12.0 | 52.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary P. Hinsdale School | 263 | 11.2 | 51.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Winchester Public Schools
- Website: winchesterschools.org
- Phone: (860) 379-0706
- Office: 338 Main Street, Winsted, CT 06098
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Winchester Public Schools
- Connecticut districts by spending per studentWinchester Public Schools ranks 35 of 77 Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,541).#35 of 77
- Every school district in ConnecticutWinchester Public Schools is the number 143 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 606 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#143 of 201
- Westbrook Public SchoolsThe next larger Connecticut district: 617 students in fall 2022, $35,786 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,786
- Stamford Charter School for Excellence DistrictThe next smaller Connecticut district: 561 students in fall 2022, $11,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,048
- Compare Winchester Public Schools with Westbrook Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutWinchester Public Schools spent $78,885 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$78,885
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Winchester Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Winchester Public Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 581 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Winchester Public Schools spend per student?
$26,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,254 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,215 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Winchester Public Schools' money come from?
$30,662,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 45.7% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Winchester Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 158 of the 1,219 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Winchester Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$4,599,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,589 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,885 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Winchester Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Winchester Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 49% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Winchester Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0905160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25