Westbrook Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Westbrook School District (district ID 0904980)

Public school district · Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0904980

Westbrook Public Schools spent $35,786 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,254). Its 3 schools enrolled 584 students in 2024-25; 12.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,739 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westbrook Public Schools in enrollment (505 to 759 students) and Westbrook Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Westbrook Public Schools, FY23Westbrook Public Schools $35,786; Regional School District 04 $29,948; Winchester Public Schools $26,541; Bolton Public Schools $24,879; North Stonington Public Schools $22,603; Hebron Public Schools $22,011; Great Oaks Charter $18,080; Jumoke Academy $14,506; Highville Charter School $13,547; Stamford Charter School for Excellence District $11,048; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.010k20k30k40kWestbrook Public Schools$35,786Regional School District 04$29,948Winchester Public Schools$26,541Bolton Public Schools$24,879North Stonington Public Schools$22,603Hebron Public Schools$22,011Great Oaks Charter$18,080Jumoke Academy$14,506Highville Charter School$13,547Stamford Charter School for Ex…$11,048State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Westbrook Public Schools, FY23Westbrook Public Schools $35,786; Regional School District 04 $29,948; Winchester Public Schools $26,541; Bolton Public Schools $24,879; North Stonington Public Schools $22,603; Hebron Public Schools $22,011; Great Oaks Charter $18,080; Jumoke Academy $14,506; Highville Charter School $13,547; Stamford Charter School for Excellence District $11,048; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.010k20k30k40kWestbrook Public Schools$35,786Regional School District 04$29,948Winchester Public Schools$26,541Bolton Public Schools$24,879North Stonington Public Schools$22,603Hebron Public Schools$22,011Great Oaks Charter$18,080Jumoke Academy$14,506Highville Charter School$13,547Stamford Charter School for Excelle…$11,048State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Westbrook Public Schools, FY23Westbrook Public Schools $35,786; Regional School District 04 $29,948; Winchester Public Schools $26,541; Bolton Public Schools $24,879; North Stonington Public Schools $22,603; Hebron Public Schools $22,011; Great Oaks Charter $18,080; Jumoke Academy $14,506; Highville Charter School $13,547; Stamford Charter School for Excellence District $11,048; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.020k40kWestbrook Public Schools$35,786Regional School District 04$29,948Winchester Public Schools$26,541Bolton Public Schools$24,879North Stonington Public Schools$22,603Hebron Public Schools$22,011Great Oaks Charter$18,080Jumoke Academy$14,506Highville Charter School$13,547Stamford Charter School for Excellence Dist…$11,048State median, under 1,000 students $25,254
Current spending per student, Connecticut districts closest in size to Westbrook Public Schools, FY23Westbrook Public Schools $35,786; Regional School District 04 $29,948; Winchester Public Schools $26,541; Bolton Public Schools $24,879; North Stonington Public Schools $22,603; Hebron Public Schools $22,011; Great Oaks Charter $18,080; Jumoke Academy $14,506; Highville Charter School $13,547; Stamford Charter School for Excellence District $11,048; State median, under 1,000 students $25,254.020k40kWestbrook Public Schools$35,786Regional School District 04$29,948Winchester Public Schools$26,541Bolton Public Schools$24,879North Stonington Public Schools$22,603Hebron Public Schools$22,011Great Oaks Charter$18,080Jumoke Academy$14,506Highville Charter School$13,547Stamford Charter School for Excellence…$11,048State median, under 1,000 students $25,254

Where the money came from

$24,562,000 in revenue: 12.9% state, 83.3% local and 3.8% federal. Total spending including $633,000 of capital outlay was $23,383,000, or $37,898 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Westbrook Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,180,000; Local $20,453,000; Federal $929,000; total $24,562,000.
  • State$3,180,000 13%
  • Local$20,453,000 83%
  • Federal$929,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 77 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

613 students in 2022-23, 594 students in 2023-24, 584 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Westbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 58402004006008002022-236132023-245942024-25584
Westbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 58402004006008002022-236132023-245942024-25584
Westbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 58402004006008002022-236132023-245942024-25584
Westbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 58402004006008002022-236132023-245942024-25584

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361384.87.2
2023-2459480.47.4
2024-2558479.77.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Westbrook Public Schools scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 59% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtConnecticutStudents tested
Reading and language arts68%50.5%310
Math59%39.8%299

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 65 students in Westbrook Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88.2%
Students in the class6540,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 292 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Daisy Ingraham School2928.826.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 126 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westbrook Middle School1266.333.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 166 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westbrook High School1666.333.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Westbrook Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Westbrook Public Schools

  1. Connecticut districts by spending per studentWestbrook Public Schools ranks 11 of 77 Connecticut districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($35,786).#11 of 77
  2. Every school district in ConnecticutWestbrook Public Schools is the number 142 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 617 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#142 of 201
  3. Jumoke AcademyThe next larger Connecticut district: 629 students in fall 2022, $14,506 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,506
  4. Winchester Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 606 students in fall 2022, $26,541 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,541
  5. Compare Westbrook Public Schools with Jumoke AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Westbrook High School, its largest high school166 students in 2024-25, 6.3 per teacher.166
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Westbrook Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Westbrook Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 584 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Westbrook Public Schools spend per student?
    $35,786 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,254 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,739 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Westbrook Public Schools' money come from?
    $24,562,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.9% state, 83.3% local and 3.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Westbrook Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 48 of the 709 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Westbrook Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Westbrook Public Schools scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 59% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Westbrook Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 65 students in Westbrook Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Westbrook Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0904980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25