Emery District
Public school district · Emery County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900270
Emery District spent $14,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 10 schools enrolled 2,091 students in 2024-25; 37.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,660 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Emery District in enrollment (1,717 to 2,752 students) and Emery District itself.
Where the money came from
$43,906,000 in revenue: 37.0% state, 56.2% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $26,852,000 of capital outlay was $61,964,000, or $27,787 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,260,000 37%
- Local$24,681,000 56%
- Federal$2,965,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,230 students in 2022-23, 2,182 students in 2023-24, 2,091 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,230 | 126.6 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,182 | 125.0 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,091 | 120.8 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,456,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,792 per student
Emery District booked $8,456,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 129 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,759 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,885,000 | 57.8% |
| Special education | $912,000 | 10.8% |
| Vocational | $824,000 | 9.7% |
| Other programs | $1,835,000 | 21.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,300 in 2018-19, $3,353 in 2019-20, $3,624 in 2020-21, $3,792 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 180 students in Emery District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 180 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 958 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington School | 224 | 19.5 | 40.6% | Targeted program |
| Ferron School | 200 | 20.0 | 32.5% | Targeted program |
| Cleveland School | 169 | 21.1 | 45.6% | Targeted program |
| Castle Dale School | 127 | 18.1 | 40.9% | Targeted program |
| Book Cliff School | 123 | 15.4 | 59.3% | Targeted program |
| Cottonwood School | 115 | 15.2 | 48.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 436 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Rafael Middle School | 221 | 16.5 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
| Canyon View Middle School | 215 | 16.4 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 697 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emery High | 614 | 18.5 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Green River High | 83 | 9.1 | 54.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Emery District
- Website: emerycsd.org
- Phone: (435) 687-9846
- Office: 120 North Main, Huntington, UT 84528
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Emery District
- Utah districts by spending per studentEmery District ranks 5 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,633).#5 of 59
- Every school district in UtahEmery District is the number 32 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 2,230 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 157
- Ascent Academies of UtahThe next larger Utah district: 2,635 students in fall 2022, $9,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,743
- Providence HallThe next smaller Utah district: 2,163 students in fall 2022, $9,013 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,013
- Compare Emery District with Ascent Academies of UtahEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Emery High, its largest high school614 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.614
- Teacher salary spending across UtahEmery District spent $65,759 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$65,759
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Emery District
How many schools and students are in Emery District?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,091 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Emery District spend per student?
$14,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,660 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Emery District's money come from?
$43,906,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.0% state, 56.2% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Emery District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 275 of the 2,097 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Emery District spend on teacher salaries?
$8,456,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,792 per student. Divided by the 129 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,759 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Emery District?
85-89% of the 180 students in Emery District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Emery District's NCES district ID?
4900270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25