- Enrollment
- 614
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Ferron, UT
Ferron School
Federal NCES profile for Ferron School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.
The verdict
Ferron School earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Utah schools.
- 16
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.2:1
- students per teacher
- 33.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 200
- students enrolled
Ferron School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Ferron School grew from 212 students in 2022-23 to 228 in 2023-24 (+7.5%).
Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 10.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+16 students YoY 490027000181 · Ferron, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
200 enr · 22.2:1 · 33.5% lunch · RII 16
Nearest enrollment peer: Emery High (614 students)
Ferron School grew from 212 students in 2022-23 to 228 in 2023-24 (+7.5%). Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 10.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Ferron School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Emery High
Emery High
614 students
- Huntington Sch 224
Huntington School
224 students
- San Rafael Mid 221
San Rafael Middle School
221 students
- Canyon View Mi 215
Canyon View Middle School
215 students
- This school 200
Ferron School
200 students
- Cleveland Scho 169
Cleveland School
169 students
What this shows Ferron School reports 200 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ferron School compares
Ferron School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.2:1 | ▲ 4% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.5% | ▲ 20% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 200 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, Ferron School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Emery District reports $14,633 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ferron School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emery High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Huntington School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| San Rafael Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Canyon View Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cleveland School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ferron School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 224
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 221
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 215
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 169
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~200 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ferron School
How many students attend Ferron School?
Ferron School has 200 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ferron, UT. CCD year-over-year: 212 (2022-23) → 228 (2023-24), up 16.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ferron School?
The student-teacher ratio at Ferron School is 22.2:1, which is 4% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ferron School?
33.5% of students at Ferron School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ferron School?
The largest demographic group at Ferron School is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in Ferron, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ferron School?
Ferron School has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Emery District?
Besides Ferron School, Emery District also operates Emery High (614 students), Huntington School (224 students), and San Rafael Middle School (221 students). See the Emery District district page for the complete list.