Barstow Unified
Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0604020
Barstow Unified spent $14,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 12 schools enrolled 5,426 students in 2024-25; 75.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,502 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Barstow Unified in enrollment (6,219 to 6,591 students) and Barstow Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$132,306,000 in revenue: 75.9% state, 10.4% local and 13.7% federal. Total spending including $12,300,000 of capital outlay was $110,144,000, or $17,221 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$100,484,000 76%
- Local$13,733,000 10%
- Federal$18,089,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,393 students in 2022-23, 5,900 students in 2023-24, 5,426 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,393 | 255.8 | 25.0 |
| 2023-24 | 5,900 | 244.5 | 24.1 |
| 2024-25 | 5,426 | 238.1 | 22.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Barstow Unified scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22% | 45% | 2,740 |
| Math | 12% | 34% | 2,722 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 405 students in Barstow Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 405 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,686 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Elementary | 436 | 24.2 | 88.8% | Not reported |
| Barstow Fine Arts Academy | 405 | 20.4 | 56.8% | Not reported |
| Montara Elementary | 403 | 23.9 | 83.1% | Not reported |
| Henderson Elementary | 398 | 23.6 | 76.9% | Not reported |
| Crestline Elementary | 371 | 22.0 | 90.8% | Not reported |
| Lenwood Elementary | 351 | 20.9 | 84.3% | Not reported |
| Skyline North Elementary | 322 | 23.2 | 72.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,100 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barstow Junior High | 646 | 20.8 | 79.9% | Not reported |
| Barstow STEM Academy | 454 | 30.3 | 56.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,640 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barstow High | 1,558 | 23.8 | 66.5% | Not reported |
| Central High (Continuation) | 73 | 11.2 | 79.5% | Not reported |
| BUSD School of Opportunity | 9 | 8.3 | 66.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Barstow Unified
- Website: busdk12.com
- Phone: (760) 255-6000
- Office: 551 South Avenue H, Barstow, CA 92311
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Barstow Unified
- California districts by spending per studentBarstow Unified ranks 526 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,633).#526 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaBarstow Unified is the number 225 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 6,396 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#225 of 1,991
- Dinuba UnifiedThe next larger California district: 6,471 students in fall 2022, $16,098 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,098
- Claremont UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 6,386 students in fall 2022, $16,022 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,022
- Compare Barstow Unified with Dinuba UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Barstow High, its largest high school1,558 students in 2024-25, 23.8 per teacher.1,558
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Barstow Unified
How many schools and students are in Barstow Unified?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 5,426 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Barstow Unified spend per student?
$14,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,502 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Barstow Unified's money come from?
$132,306,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.9% state, 10.4% local and 13.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Barstow Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,135 of the 7,649 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Barstow Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Barstow Unified scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 12% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Barstow Unified?
83% of the 405 students in Barstow Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Barstow Unified's NCES district ID?
0604020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25