East Jasper Consolidated School District
Listed by NCES as East Jasper Consolidated Sch Dist (district ID 2801380)
Public school district · Jasper County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2801380
East Jasper Consolidated School District spent $16,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Mississippi districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,846). Its 3 schools enrolled 739 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,290 per student, up 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Mississippi: 89.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Jasper Consolidated in enrollment (700 to 853 students) and East Jasper Consolidated itself.
Where the money came from
$15,113,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 40.5% local and 25.7% federal. Total spending including $1,126,000 of capital outlay was $14,217,000, or $18,830 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,103,000 34%
- Local$6,126,000 41%
- Federal$3,884,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 35 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
755 students in 2022-23, 730 students in 2023-24, 739 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 755 | 74.8 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 730 | 64.6 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 739 | 50.0 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,380,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,477 per student
East Jasper Consolidated School District booked $3,380,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 75 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,175 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,642,000 | 78.2% |
| Special education | $457,000 | 13.5% |
| Vocational | $95,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $186,000 | 5.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,080 in 2018-19, $3,138 in 2019-20, $3,433 in 2020-21, $3,877 in 2021-22, $4,477 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Jasper Consolidated School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 45% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Mississippi | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 41.7% | 405 |
| Math | 45% | 47% | 417 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 64 students in East Jasper Consolidated School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Mississippi | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 89.4% |
| Students in the class | 64 | 31,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 389 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J Berry Elementary School | 389 | 16.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 104 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidelberg Junior High School | 104 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 246 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidelberg High School | 246 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact East Jasper Consolidated School District
- Website: eastjasper.k12.ms.us
- Phone: (601) 787-2055
- Office: 714 North Pine Ave, Heidelberg, MS 39439
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about East Jasper Consolidated School District
- Mississippi districts by spending per studentEast Jasper Consolidated School District ranks 9 of 35 Mississippi districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,940).#9 of 35
- Every school district in MississippiEast Jasper Consolidated School District is the number 130 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 755 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#130 of 152
- Baldwyn School DistrictThe next larger Mississippi district: 756 students in fall 2022, $13,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,962
- Leland School DistThe next smaller Mississippi district: 700 students in fall 2022, $17,804 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,804
- Compare East Jasper Consolidated School District with Baldwyn School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Heidelberg High School, its largest high school246 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.246
- Teacher salary spending across MississippiEast Jasper Consolidated School District spent $45,175 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$45,175
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about East Jasper Consolidated School District
How many schools and students are in East Jasper Consolidated School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 739 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does East Jasper Consolidated School District spend per student?
$16,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,846 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,290 per student, up 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does East Jasper Consolidated School District's money come from?
$15,113,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 40.5% local and 25.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in East Jasper Consolidated School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 291 of the 976 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does East Jasper Consolidated School District spend on teacher salaries?
$3,380,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,477 per student. Divided by the 75 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,175 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in East Jasper Consolidated School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Jasper Consolidated School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 45% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in East Jasper Consolidated School District?
90-94% of the 64 students in East Jasper Consolidated School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is East Jasper Consolidated School District's NCES district ID?
2801380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25