Heidelberg Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Heidelberg, Mississippi

Heidelberg Junior High School in Heidelberg, Mississippi enrolled 104 students in 2024-25 with 9.9 full-time teachers, 10.5 students per teacher against the Mississippi middle-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 41.7% and 52.1%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%

115 students in 2022-23, 107 students in 2023-24, 104 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.6 to 9.9.

Students enrolled at Heidelberg Junior High School by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-231152023-241072024-25104
Students enrolled at Heidelberg Junior High School by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-231152023-241072024-25104
Students enrolled at Heidelberg Junior High School by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-231152023-241072024-25104
Students enrolled at Heidelberg Junior High School by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1040501001502022-231152023-241072024-25104
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311511.69.9
2023-241078.812.2
2024-251049.910.5

10.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Mississippi middle schools

Among the 175 Mississippi middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Mississippi middle schools, 2024-25175 values from 6.4 to 44.1; This school 10.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi middle schools, 2024-25175 values from 6.4 to 44.1; This school 10.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi middle schools, 2024-25175 values from 6.4 to 44.1; This school 10.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi middle schools, 2024-25175 values from 6.4 to 44.1; This school 10.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 132 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Heidelberg Junior High School enrolled 132 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 44 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 132 of the 132 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions44
  • Chronically absent17.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.2% of students were of two or more races, 28.8% Black, 1.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Two or more races70.2%
  2. Black28.8%
  3. Hispanic1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Heidelberg Junior High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMississippi
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235‑39%34%41.7%
Math, 2022-2345‑49%45% (2021-22)52.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Heidelberg Junior High School

  1. Laurel Upper ElementaryThe nearest public middle school, 17 miles away: 253 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  2. Laurel Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 18 miles away: 388 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  3. Compare Heidelberg Junior High School with Laurel Upper ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much East Jasper Consolidated School District spends per student$16,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,940
  5. The largest public schools in MississippiHeidelberg Junior High School is the number 175 by size of 176 Mississippi middle schools open in 2024-25.#175 of 176
  6. Mississippi schools by students per teacher10.5 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 13.1 for middle schools.10.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Heidelberg Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Heidelberg Junior High School?
    104 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 115 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Heidelberg, MS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Heidelberg Junior High School?
    10.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for middle schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Heidelberg Junior High School a Title I school?
    Heidelberg Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Heidelberg Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Heidelberg Junior High School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Heidelberg Junior High School in?
    East Jasper Consolidated School District, NCES district ID 2801380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280138001315 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22