Magnolia Science Academy 2 District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602319

Magnolia Science Academy 2 District spent $16,945 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 514 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Magnolia Science Academy 2 District in enrollment (508 to 515 students) and Magnolia Science Academy 2 District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Magnolia Science Academy 2 District, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Prepa…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 Dis…$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter Distri…$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Magnolia Science Academy 2 District, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Preparator…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Magnolia Science Academy 2 District, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Distri…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Magnolia Science Academy 2 District, FY23Richgrove Elementary $23,579; Alma Academy $19,237; West Park Elementary $19,219; KIPP Bridge Academy District $18,426; KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory District $17,571; Magnolia Science Academy 2 District $16,945; Ceiba Schools $14,967; Valor Academy Middle School $14,698; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; Shasta View Academy $12,024; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kRichgrove Elementary$23,579Alma Academy$19,237West Park Elementary$19,219KIPP Bridge Academy District$18,426KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory Di…$17,571Magnolia Science Academy 2 District$16,945Ceiba Schools$14,967Valor Academy Middle School$14,698Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944Shasta View Academy$12,024State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$10,632,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 23.9% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending was $8,659,000, or $16,945 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Magnolia Science Academy 2 District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,422,000; Local $2,544,000; Federal $1,666,000; total $10,632,000.
  • State$6,422,000 60%
  • Local$2,544,000 24%
  • Federal$1,666,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

511 students in 2022-23, 532 students in 2023-24, 514 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Magnolia Science Academy 2 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 532, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235112023-245322024-25514
Magnolia Science Academy 2 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 532, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235112023-245322024-25514
Magnolia Science Academy 2 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 532, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235112023-245322024-25514
Magnolia Science Academy 2 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 532, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235112023-245322024-25514

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351120.425.0
2023-2453220.126.4
2024-2551421.424.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,934,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,785 per student

Magnolia Science Academy 2 District booked $1,934,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,572 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,601,00082.8%
Special education$333,00017.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,874 in 2018-19, $4,184 in 2019-20, $4,106 in 2020-21, $3,891 in 2021-22, $3,785 in 2022-23.

Magnolia Science Academy 2 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,874, 2019-20: $4,184, 2020-21: $4,106, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $3,78502k4k6k2018-19$3,8742019-20$4,1842020-21$4,1062021-22$3,8912022-23$3,785
Magnolia Science Academy 2 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,874, 2019-20: $4,184, 2020-21: $4,106, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $3,78502k4k6k2018-19$3,8742019-20$4,1842020-21$4,1062021-22$3,8912022-23$3,785
Magnolia Science Academy 2 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,874, 2019-20: $4,184, 2020-21: $4,106, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $3,78502k4k6k2018-19$3,8742019-20$4,1842020-21$4,1062021-22$3,8912022-23$3,785
Magnolia Science Academy 2 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,874, 2019-20: $4,184, 2020-21: $4,106, 2021-22: $3,891, 2022-23: $3,78502k4k6k2018-19$3,8742019-20$4,1842020-21$4,1062021-22$3,8912022-23$3,785

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Magnolia Science Academy 2 District scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 19-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-35%45%292
Math19-23%34%292

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 49 students in Magnolia Science Academy 2 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class49495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Magnolia Science Academy 251424.183.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Magnolia Science Academy 2 District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Magnolia Science Academy 2 District

  1. California districts by spending per studentMagnolia Science Academy 2 District ranks 698 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,945).#698 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMagnolia Science Academy 2 District is the number 967 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 511 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#967 of 1,991
  3. KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory DistrictThe next larger California district: 513 students in fall 2022, $17,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,571
  4. Valor Academy Middle SchoolThe next smaller California district: 510 students in fall 2022, $14,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,698
  5. Compare Magnolia Science Academy 2 District with KIPP Los Angeles College Preparatory DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Magnolia Science Academy 2, its largest high school514 students in 2024-25, 24.1 per teacher.514
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMagnolia Science Academy 2 District spent $94,572 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$94,572
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Magnolia Science Academy 2 District

  1. How many schools and students are in Magnolia Science Academy 2 District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 514 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Magnolia Science Academy 2 District spend per student?
    $16,945 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Magnolia Science Academy 2 District's money come from?
    $10,632,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 23.9% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Magnolia Science Academy 2 District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,934,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,785 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,572 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Magnolia Science Academy 2 District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Magnolia Science Academy 2 District scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 19-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Magnolia Science Academy 2 District?
    90% or more of the 49 students in Magnolia Science Academy 2 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Magnolia Science Academy 2 District's NCES district ID?
    0602319. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25