Colusa Unified

Public school district · Colusa County · California · NCES district ID 0609570

Colusa Unified spent $14,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,470 students in 2024-25; 68.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,900 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Colusa Unified in enrollment (1,499 to 1,568 students) and Colusa Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Colusa Unified, FY23Crescent View West Public Charter District $21,757; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Willits Unified $17,364; Auburn Union $16,435; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCrescent View West Public Char…$21,757Thermalito Elementary$19,171Caruthers Unified$18,814Willits Unified$17,364Auburn Union$16,435Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Colusa Unified, FY23Crescent View West Public Charter District $21,757; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Willits Unified $17,364; Auburn Union $16,435; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCrescent View West Public Charter D…$21,757Thermalito Elementary$19,171Caruthers Unified$18,814Willits Unified$17,364Auburn Union$16,435Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Colusa Unified, FY23Crescent View West Public Charter District $21,757; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Willits Unified $17,364; Auburn Union $16,435; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCrescent View West Public Charter District$21,757Thermalito Elementary$19,171Caruthers Unified$18,814Willits Unified$17,364Auburn Union$16,435Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Colusa Unified, FY23Crescent View West Public Charter District $21,757; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Willits Unified $17,364; Auburn Union $16,435; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCrescent View West Public Charter Distr…$21,757Thermalito Elementary$19,171Caruthers Unified$18,814Willits Unified$17,364Auburn Union$16,435Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$29,882,000 in revenue: 68.6% state, 22.1% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $1,797,000 of capital outlay was $25,812,000, or $16,838 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Colusa Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,494,000; Local $6,610,000; Federal $2,778,000; total $29,882,000.
  • State$20,494,000 69%
  • Local$6,610,000 22%
  • Federal$2,778,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,533 students in 2022-23, 1,464 students in 2023-24, 1,470 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Colusa Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,533, 2023-24: 1,464, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5332023-241,4642024-251,470
Colusa Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,533, 2023-24: 1,464, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5332023-241,4642024-251,470
Colusa Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,533, 2023-24: 1,464, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5332023-241,4642024-251,470
Colusa Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,533, 2023-24: 1,464, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5332023-241,4642024-251,470

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,53374.620.5
2023-241,46472.220.3
2024-251,47074.619.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,401,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,828 per student

Colusa Unified booked $7,401,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 75 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,156 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,886,00093.0%
Vocational$264,0003.6%
Other programs$251,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,803 in 2018-19, $3,948 in 2019-20, $4,065 in 2020-21, $4,220 in 2021-22, $4,828 in 2022-23.

Colusa Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,065, 2021-22: $4,220, 2022-23: $4,82802k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$3,9482020-21$4,0652021-22$4,2202022-23$4,828
Colusa Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,065, 2021-22: $4,220, 2022-23: $4,82802k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$3,9482020-21$4,0652021-22$4,2202022-23$4,828
Colusa Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,065, 2021-22: $4,220, 2022-23: $4,82802k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$3,9482020-21$4,0652021-22$4,2202022-23$4,828
Colusa Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,803, 2019-20: $3,948, 2020-21: $4,065, 2021-22: $4,220, 2022-23: $4,82802k4k6k2018-19$3,8032019-20$3,9482020-21$4,0652021-22$4,2202022-23$4,828

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Colusa Unified scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 26-30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-40%45%658
Math26-30%34%656

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 110 students in Colusa Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class110495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 430 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
James M. Burchfield Primary43021.765.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 553 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
George T. Egling Middle55317.764.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 458 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colusa High43120.051.5%Not reported
Colusa Alternative High (Continuation)2727.066.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 29 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colusa Alternative Home2928.465.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Colusa Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Colusa Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentColusa Unified ranks 531 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,597).#531 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaColusa Unified is the number 556 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,533 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#556 of 1,991
  3. Willits UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,534 students in fall 2022, $17,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,364
  4. Classical Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,531 students in fall 2022, $12,672 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,672
  5. Compare Colusa Unified with Willits UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Colusa High, its largest high school431 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.431
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaColusa Unified spent $99,156 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$99,156
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Colusa Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Colusa Unified?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,470 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Colusa Unified spend per student?
    $14,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,900 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Colusa Unified's money come from?
    $29,882,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.6% state, 22.1% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Colusa Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 205 of the 1,506 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Colusa Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,401,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,828 per student. Divided by the 75 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,156 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Colusa Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Colusa Unified scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 26-30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Colusa Unified?
    90-94% of the 110 students in Colusa Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Colusa Unified's NCES district ID?
    0609570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25