High school (grades 9-12) · Colusa, CA

Colusa High

Federal NCES profile for Colusa High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060957000966
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
14
📋 Attendance
25
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Colusa High earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#4 of 5
public schools in Colusa · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
20.5:1
students per teacher
49.8%
free-lunch eligible

Colusa High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Colusa High ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Colusa, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Colusa High held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.6 → 19.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 060957000966 · Colusa, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

431 enr · 20.5:1 · 49.8% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: George T. Egling Middle (553 students)

Colusa High held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.6 → 19.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Colusa High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Colusa High reports 431 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Colusa High compares

Colusa High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.5:1 ▼ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.8% ▼ 10% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 431 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.5:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
431
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.8%
free-lunch eligible - 10% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.5:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 39% in California - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
29.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,597
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 431 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 75.4%
White 17.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.6%
Two or More 1.9%
Asian 1.2%
African American 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 75.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.9, Colusa High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3

District finance for Colusa Unified reports $14,597 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Colusa High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
George T. Egling Middle Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
James M. Burchfield Primary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Colusa Alternative Home Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Colusa Alternative High (Continuation) Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Colusa High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Colusa Unified · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Colusa

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Colusa High

How many students attend Colusa High?

Colusa High has 431 students enrolled. It is a high school in Colusa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 470 (2022-23) → 459 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Colusa High?

The student-teacher ratio at Colusa High is 20.5:1, which is 5% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Colusa High?

49.8% of students at Colusa High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Colusa High?

The largest demographic group at Colusa High is Hispanic or Latino at 75.4% of enrollment, in Colusa, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Colusa High?

Colusa High has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Colusa High rank among public schools in Colusa?

By Resource Investment Index, Colusa High ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Colusa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Colusa on the city page.

What other schools are in Colusa Unified?

Besides Colusa High, Colusa Unified also operates George T. Egling Middle (553 students), James M. Burchfield Primary (430 students), and Colusa Alternative Home (29 students). See the Colusa Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved