CCSD 180

Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730510

CCSD 180 spent $29,517 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 483 students in 2024-25; 26.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,996 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CCSD 180 in enrollment (489 to 497 students) and CCSD 180 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 180, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High …$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 180, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High School$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 180, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High School$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to CCSD 180, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High School$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$21,207,000 in revenue: 26.4% state, 46.2% local and 27.4% federal. Total spending including $5,259,000 of capital outlay was $21,290,000, or $43,185 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

CCSD 180 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,606,000; Local $9,799,000; Federal $5,802,000; total $21,207,000.
  • State$5,606,000 26%
  • Local$9,799,000 46%
  • Federal$5,802,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

493 students in 2022-23, 501 students in 2023-24, 483 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

CCSD 180 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 48302004006002022-234932023-245012024-25483
CCSD 180 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 48302004006002022-234932023-245012024-25483
CCSD 180 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 48302004006002022-234932023-245012024-25483
CCSD 180 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 48302004006002022-234932023-245012024-25483

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349349.410.0
2023-2450148.610.3
2024-2548349.09.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 180 scored proficient or above: 16% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts16%29.9%305

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 277 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Anne M Jeans Elementary School27710.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 206 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burr Ridge Middle School2069.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact CCSD 180

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about CCSD 180

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentCCSD 180 ranks 18 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,517).#18 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisCCSD 180 is the number 591 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#591 of 865
  3. New Athens CUSD 60The next larger Illinois district: 494 students in fall 2022, $14,055 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,055
  4. Woodlawn Unit School District 209The next smaller Illinois district: 491 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare CCSD 180 with New Athens CUSD 60Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about CCSD 180

  1. How many schools and students are in CCSD 180?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 483 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does CCSD 180 spend per student?
    $29,517 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,996 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does CCSD 180's money come from?
    $21,207,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.4% state, 46.2% local and 27.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in CCSD 180 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 118 of the 697 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in CCSD 180 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in CCSD 180 scored proficient or above: 16% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is CCSD 180's NCES district ID?
    1730510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25