Woodlawn Unit School District 209

Public school district · Jefferson County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1701422

Woodlawn Unit School District 209's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 496 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,177 per student (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

491 students in 2022-23, 497 students in 2023-24, 496 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Woodlawn Unit School District 209 enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 497, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234912023-244972024-25496
Woodlawn Unit School District 209 enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 497, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234912023-244972024-25496
Woodlawn Unit School District 209 enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 497, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234912023-244972024-25496
Woodlawn Unit School District 209 enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 497, 2024-25: 49602004006002022-234912023-244972024-25496

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349138.512.8
2023-2449737.113.4
2024-2549638.512.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodlawn Unit School District 209 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%29.9%238

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 45 students in Woodlawn Unit School District 209's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class45149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodlawn Grade School32213.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 174 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodlawn High School17412.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Woodlawn Unit School District 209

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Woodlawn Unit School District 209

  1. Every school district in IllinoisWoodlawn Unit School District 209 is the number 594 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 491 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#594 of 865
  2. Mendota Twp HSD 280The next larger Illinois district: 493 students in fall 2022, $20,588 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,588
  3. Carrollton Community School DistrictThe next smaller Illinois district: 490 students in fall 2022, $14,200 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,200
  4. Compare Woodlawn Unit School District 209 with Mendota Twp HSD 280Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Woodlawn High School, its largest high school174 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.174
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Woodlawn Unit School District 209

  1. How many schools and students are in Woodlawn Unit School District 209?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 496 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How many children in Woodlawn Unit School District 209 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 522 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  3. How do students in Woodlawn Unit School District 209 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodlawn Unit School District 209 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is the graduation rate in Woodlawn Unit School District 209?
    80-89% of the 45 students in Woodlawn Unit School District 209's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Woodlawn Unit School District 209's NCES district ID?
    1701422. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25