Payson CUSD 1

Public school district · Adams County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730990

Payson CUSD 1 spent $12,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 449 students in 2024-25; 47.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,712 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Payson CUSD 1 in enrollment (489 to 497 students) and Payson CUSD 1 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Payson CUSD 1, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High …$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Payson CUSD 1, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High School$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Payson CUSD 1, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High School$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Payson CUSD 1, FY23Sunset Ridge SD 29 $34,506; CCSD 180 $29,517; Salt Creek SD 48 $28,209; Mendota Twp HSD 280 $20,588; Anna-Jonesboro Community High School $16,437; Lexington CUSD 7 $15,286; Wayne City CUSD 100 $14,385; Carrollton Community $14,200; New Athens CUSD 60 $14,055; Payson CUSD 1 $12,858; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kSunset Ridge SD 29$34,506CCSD 180$29,517Salt Creek SD 48$28,209Mendota Twp HSD 280$20,588Anna-Jonesboro Community High School$16,437Lexington CUSD 7$15,286Wayne City CUSD 100$14,385Carrollton Community$14,200New Athens CUSD 60$14,055Payson CUSD 1$12,858State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$8,966,000 in revenue: 47.2% state, 40.6% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $437,000 of capital outlay was $7,047,000, or $14,294 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Payson CUSD 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,229,000; Local $3,640,000; Federal $1,097,000; total $8,966,000.
  • State$4,229,000 47%
  • Local$3,640,000 41%
  • Federal$1,097,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

493 students in 2022-23, 479 students in 2023-24, 449 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Payson CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234932023-244792024-25449
Payson CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234932023-244792024-25449
Payson CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234932023-244792024-25449
Payson CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234932023-244792024-25449

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349340.012.3
2023-2447939.912.0
2024-2544940.911.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Payson CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts14%29.9%236

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 34 students in Payson CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class34149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 233 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seymour Elementary School23310.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 216 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seymour High School21611.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Payson CUSD 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Payson CUSD 1

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPayson CUSD 1 ranks 426 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,858).#426 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPayson CUSD 1 is the number 591 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#591 of 865
  3. New Athens CUSD 60The next larger Illinois district: 494 students in fall 2022, $14,055 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,055
  4. Woodlawn Unit School District 209The next smaller Illinois district: 491 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Payson CUSD 1 with New Athens CUSD 60Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Seymour High School, its largest high school216 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.216
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Payson CUSD 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Payson CUSD 1?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 449 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Payson CUSD 1 spend per student?
    $12,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,712 per student, up 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Payson CUSD 1's money come from?
    $8,966,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.2% state, 40.6% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Payson CUSD 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 55 of the 614 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Payson CUSD 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Payson CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Payson CUSD 1?
    80-89% of the 34 students in Payson CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Payson CUSD 1's NCES district ID?
    1730990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25